A research aiming at developing a new antitumor drug targeting B4 immune checkpoint system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Endo Shota  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (70466580)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / がん / 免疫チェックポイント / 免疫抑制性受容体 / 抗がん薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、がん治療における新規免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を開発することを目的としている。この目的を達成するために、既存の免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が標的とするPD-1免疫チェックポイントを標的とするのではなく、本研究では免疫抑制性受容体Leukocyte Immunoglobulin-like Receptor B4(B4)とそのリガンドB4L1で構成される『B4免疫チェックポイント』を標的とする。B4免疫チェックポイントを標的とする免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を開発することで、PD-L1/L2陰性のがん患者に対する治療の道が開けることを期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to improve the QOL of patients who have not obtained therapeutic effects with existing immune checkpoint inhibitors. To achieve this goal, we conducted basic research with the goal of developing a novel immune checkpoint inhibitor that targets the B4-B4L1 immune checkpoint of which we have discovered recently. As a result, we found that B4-deficient mice (gp49B-/- mice) shows augmented antitumor activity against B4L1-positive Lewis lung cancer cells. Moreover, when anti-gp49 antibody, which is a B4-B4L1 immune checkpoint inhibitor, is administered into a tumor-bearing mice, the mice showed a significant antitumor activity compared to a mice administered with a control antibody. Since several competitive groups abroad have reported similar results, we changed our approach and continuing our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、B4-B4L1免疫チェックポイントを標的とすることで効果的な抗がん作用が得られることを示すものであり、PD-1やCTLA-4などの既存の免疫チェックポイント分子を標的とする既存の免疫チェックポイント阻害薬とは作用メカニズムの異なる新規免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の開発に繋がり、がん患者のQOL向上に貢献することが期待できる。