Development of liquid biopsy for early diagnosis of pancreatic cancer using next generation sequence with molecular barcoding detection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mikata Rintaro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (60596146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弘津 陽介  地方独立行政法人山梨県立病院機構山梨県立中央病院(がんセンター局ゲノム解析センター), ゲノム解析センター, チーフ研究員 (10793838)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胆膵癌 / NGS / liquid biopsy / 膵癌 / K-RAS変異 / リキッドバイオプシー / 十二指腸液 / KRAS変異 / 分子バーコード / 膵癌早期診断 / 液状検体 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、膵液、胆汁、十二指腸液などの液状検体から膵腫瘍由来の遺伝子異常を検出し、早期発見に繋げることである。これら液状検体を用いた解析ではより微量の遺伝子変異を検出する必要がある。そのため、より高感度の分子バーコード技術による次世代シークエンサー(Next-generation sequencing; NGS)を用いた遺伝子解析を行い、早期診断につながるバイオマーカーの探索を目指す。最終的に液状検体の中でも、内視鏡で低侵襲に採取可能な十二指腸液での膵癌早期診断法の開発を目指し研究を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood K-RAS mutations were detected in 7/68 (10.3%) in the patients with pancreatic cancer. Circulating tumor cells (CTCs) were also analyzed in 8 pancreatic cancer patients negative for blood K-RAS mutation, and CTCs were detected in 3 (75%) of Stage II cases and 2 (50%) of Stage IV cases. In the analysis of duodenal fluid, it was difficult to identify specific genetic abnormalities because genetic abnormalities thought to be derived from the gastrointestinal tract were also detected. NGS analysis of bile using the cholangiopancreatic Cancer Panel detected oncogenic mutations in 8/15 (53%) of early-stage cases of malignant biliary stricture (Stage I-II cases), suggesting that blood and bile gene analysis may be useful for early diagnosis for these cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では膵癌患者の血液、消化液等を利用しNGSを用いた超高感度システムによる遺伝子解析から早期診断のバイオマーカーを探索する目的である。予定していた十二指腸液のNGS解析は今後の集積が必要だが、血液検体を用いたCTC解析や胆汁を用いたNGS解析により、胆膵癌の早期診断につながりうる研究結果が得られた。難治癌であり早期診断が困難な胆膵癌の予後向上につながる可能性のある意義深い結果が得られたと考える。