Diagnosis and therapy for cancer stem cells by targeting membranous Sdc4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wu Xin  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00764739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩文  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / モノクロ―ナル抗体 / Sdc4 / Sdc4
Outline of Research at the Start
癌組織は自己複製能や多分化能を有し、子孫の細胞を作り続ける少数の細胞集団(癌幹細胞)と最終的に腫瘍形成能を失う細胞集団(非癌幹細胞)の二群からなる。現在臨床で行われている抗がん剤治療や放射線治療によって非癌幹細胞は死滅するが、治療抵抗性を示す癌幹細胞集団は生き残り、これが後に癌の再発や転移をきたす。従って、「癌幹細胞を標的」とした治療剤の研究開発は究極の癌治療であるが、未だ有効な治療法の開発には至っていない。本研究課題では我々は、新規癌幹細胞遺伝子Sdc4を標的とした治療剤(抗体、核酸)を作製して、診断・治療の両面から癌の根治を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained a monoclonal antibody detecting the Sdc4 protein. By conjugating MMAE antimicrotubule agent to the antibody, a potent anti-tumor effect to cancer stem model cells was observed, but it was not found to normal epithelial cells of pancreatic duct and renal uriniferous tubule although both normal cells expressed high levels of Sdc4 protein. Finally in vivo therapeutic experiments using mice bearing tumors derived from pancreatic cancer stem cells showed histologically complete remission by treatment of the ADC. This antibody is a promising agent that may cure cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌幹細胞は癌の根源であり、その駆除が究極の癌治療と考えられている。しかし、放射線や抗癌剤など各種の治療抵抗性の癌幹細胞を全滅させることは容易ではなくこれまでに実現されていない。本研究課題の中で私達は独自に作成したモノクロ―ナル抗体によって、マウス実験で癌幹細胞モデル細胞を移植した皮下腫瘍を消滅させ、組織検索でも瘢痕化させることに成功した。この結果は、癌幹細胞の治療開発に大きな意義があり、癌の根治の可能性を切り拓くもので、その医学的、社会的意義は大きい。