Functional analysis of novel gene mutation identified in clinical sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2021)
Kindai University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masayuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20510928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 和人  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
坂井 和子  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580559)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子パネル / ドライバー遺伝子 / 肺癌 / 次世代シーケンサー / VUS / 機能解析 / 薬物治療アクセス割合 / 次世代シーケンサー(NGS)
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の分子生物学の進歩により、がん細胞の悪性形質獲得に関連のある複数の遺伝子が同定されるようになった。「1遺伝子変異1診断薬」の原則では、ドライバー遺伝子数の増加に伴い解析に必要な腫瘍量及び測定時間が増加する為、生検等の微小腫瘍組織からも複数遺伝子を同時に測定可能なマルチ遺伝子診断薬の臨床導入が求められている。近畿大学では、2013年からのNGS解析により機能未知の遺伝子変異が複数同定されており、知識データベースに記載の無い機能未知の遺伝子変異に着目し、その変異導入細胞株を作成し、新規治療標的や薬剤感受性マーカーを探し出し、新しいがん治療の開発に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gene panel contains genes known to predict efficacy of drug therapy, definitive diagnosis, and prognosis, and can reveal information on gene mutations, deletions, insertions, gene fusions, copy number abnormalities, etc., all at once. In clinical sequencing, variants of uncertain significance (VUS), which are not listed in the knowledge database, are often found. In this study, we used software that can predict the 3D structure of these VUSs to predict the functional changes in them, and were able to predict the emergence of resistance mutations by co-mutation of EGFR gene mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライバー遺伝子陽性肺癌において、遺伝子変異別の複数の分子標的薬が承認されているが、それぞれのドライバー遺伝子陽性症例に於いて、分子標的薬の治療効果に症例間格差があり、また耐性機序も異なる。我々は遺伝子パネル検査を用い、各症例に於ける治療前の組織を用い、Co-mutationの有無及びその機能を評価することで、耐性化の機序が異なることを見出した。このようなデータは、今後耐性遺伝子の出現の予測や耐性克服の研究にもつながる。