Feasibility of organoid models established from bodily fluid for predicting chemotherapy efficacy in gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
OOKI Akira  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器化学療法科, 医長 (50348546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝 清隆  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 蛋白創製研究部, 部長 (40196415)
八尾 良司  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 細胞生物部, 部長 (80291095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / オルガノイド / 消化器癌 / liquid biopsy / 化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
切除不能な進行消化器がんは治癒困難であり、原因の一つとして治療抵抗性を有するがん幹細胞の存在が示唆されている。さらに、多くの抗がん剤において、治療効果を予測するためのマーカーは確立されておらず、有害事象および医療経済の観点からも治療効果予測モデルの開発が急務である。がん幹細胞は3次元培養にて最小機能単位であるオルガノイドを形成し、腫瘍本体の形態・形質を模倣することから化学療法の効果予測の可能性が報告されている。本研究は、患者から低侵襲で採取可能である体液試料(腹水、血液)を使用してがん細胞からオルガノイドを樹立し、化学療法の治療効果予測モデルとしての有用性を検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organoids was established from the ascites removed for the purpose of symptom relief in patients with severe ascites. Since many patients with severe ascites are not indicated for chemotherapy, it was difficult to evaluate the consistency between the therapeutic effect of organoids and the efficacy in clinical practice. Filtration method was performed for selection of circulating tumor cells based on the different size, but it was difficult to establish organoids because of containing many hematopoeitic cells. In order to remove hematopoeitic cells from whole blood, negative selection depletion method was performed to enrich circulating tumre cells using antibodies that recognizes hematopoeitic cells such as CD45 and subsequent density gradient centrifugation. However, it was still difficult to esablish organoids. There is a need for technical improvements in non-invasive separation accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最小機能単位であるオルガノイドは腫瘍本体の形態・形質・機能を模倣することから研究の応用範囲は多岐にわたり注目されている。オルガノイド樹立のためには組織生検を使用することが一般であるが、侵襲を伴い生検困難な例も少なくない。そのため低侵襲的な方法でオルガノイドを樹立することは臨床的・研究的観点からも意義が大きい。本研究は腹膜播種による腹水からオルガノイド樹立が可能であることを証明したことは大変有意義であると思われる。一方、血液試料からは樹立が困難であったことから、さらなる技術的改良が必要である。