Hyperthermia generated by newly developed magnetic nanoparticles for effective treatment of peritoneal dissemination of a stomach cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50613155)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords温熱療法 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 腹膜播種 / 胃癌 / 温熱治療 / 磁性体ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
腹膜播種の克服は胃癌の生存率の向上に必須である。腹膜播種は、原発巣から遊離した癌細胞が、大網の乳斑や横隔膜にあるリンパ管基始部(小孔、ストマータ)と呼ばれるリンパ装置に特異的に着床して生じると考えられている。本研究では、新規磁性体粒子(イットリウム鉄ガーネット)の腹腔内投与を行い、その磁性体粒子を選択的に乳斑やストマータに集約させたのちに磁場印加による加熱を誘導せしめ、その温熱効果にて、乳班やストマータに着床している腹膜播種の原因となる胃癌細胞を根絶させる治療技術の基礎開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we treated peritoneal metastasis of gastric cancer with magnetic hyperthermia (MHT) using superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticle (SPION) as an magnetic nanoparticle (MNP), in an orthotopic mouse model mimicking early peritoneal disseminated disease of gastric cancer. SPIONs of an optimal size were intraperitoneally administered, and an AMF (390 kHz, 28 kAm-1) was applied for 10 minutes, four times every three days. After the MHT treatment, the peritoneal metastases were significantly inhibited compared with the untreated control group. The results of the present study show that MHT can be applied as a new treatment option for disseminated peritoneal gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌は、肉眼的に病巣を完全切除できても、腹腔内遊離癌細胞を認めた場合は、術後5年で9割が腹膜播種再発で死亡する。播種病変は標準治療である化学療法では治療困難であるため新たな治療が求められている。我々は、これまで播種病変に治療応用されたことがない交流磁場焼灼療法に注目した。本研究では、発熱能力の高い磁性ナノ粒子を腹腔内投与し、磁場印加して磁性粒子を発熱させて腹膜播種再発の原因となる遊離癌細胞を選択的に死滅させる治療コンセプトを証明し、新しい胃癌治療の可能性を示した。