Project/Area Number |
19K07734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Onodera Takae 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (20535736)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | APOBEC3G / 放射線増感 / 分子標的 / 阻害剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
①精製APOBEC3Gタンパクを調製し化合物ライブラリーを用いて広範囲の化合物を対象にデアミナーゼ活性、核酸結合活性の2点を指標とした阻害剤スクリーニングを行い、APOBEC3Gに対して阻害作用をもつ化合物をピックアップする。 ②スクリーニングで得られた化合物群とAPOBEC3Gの構造情報を利用して構築したfocused libraryに対してもスクリーニングを行う。 ③ピックアップした阻害剤化合物のうち、がん細胞株に対して放射線増感効果のあるものを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
APOBEC3G was identified as a new target molecule for radiosensitization in our laboratory. In this study, a screening system using the deaminase activity of APOBEC3G as an index was constructed to evaluate the inhibitory effect of small molecules. An attempt was made to increase the throughput and optimize the screening system. However, so far compounds that inhibit the enzymatic activity of APOBEC3G have not been identified. The molecular mechanism of radiosensitization by APOBEC3G inhibition was investigated. In a particular cancer cell line, the repair process for radiation-induced DNA damage was suggested to be delayed under APOBEC3G knockdown conditions, resulting in enhanced radiosensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまでに研究代表者の所属する研究室で行われた研究結果から標的候補として見出されたAPOBEC3Gが放射線増感の標的として有効であることが、その作用機序からも示された。今後、臨床研究に展開できるAPOBEC3G阻害剤が見出せれば、放射線治療成績の向上に大きく貢献できると期待される。また、APOBEC3Gは抗HIV因子としても広く研究されており、その阻害剤はがん治療だけではなく抗HIV研究など様々な分野への貢献が期待できる。