Targeting the Ubiquitin Proteasome Pathway as a Novel Therapeutic Strategy for Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Hirofumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (90642611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎田 英樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80347103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 腎癌 / ジスルフィラム / NPL4 / ユビキチンプロテアソーム / ドラッグリポジショニング
Outline of Research at the Start
ジスルフィラムはアルコール依存症に対する治療薬であるが、最近、NPL4を介したジスルフィラムの抗腫瘍効果が報告された。NPL4はユビキチンプロテアソーム系に関与するタンパク質でジスルフィラムにより阻害されると、細胞は不良タンパク質を分解できず細胞死に至る。しかし、腎細胞癌においてジスルフィラムやNPL4に関連する報告はほとんどなく、またユビキチンプロテアソーム系を標的とする治療は、既存の腎細胞癌治療薬とは異なる。本研究の目的は、腎細胞癌におけるジスルフィラムによるNPL4を標的とした治療の可能性の探索と、それらに関わる癌シグナル経路を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disulfiram is a therapeutic drug for alcoholism, and the antitumor effect of disulfiram via NPL4 has recently been reported. NPL4 is a protein involved in the ubiquitin-proteasome system, and when inhibited by disulfiram, cells are unable to degrade the bad protein, leading to cell death. However, there are few reports related to disulfiram and NPL4 in renal cell carcinoma. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to explore the possibility of targeting NPL4 by disulfiram in renal cell carcinoma, to elucidate the cancer signaling pathways involved in these pathways, and to provide basic data for new therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果で、腎癌コホートにおいてNPL4高発現群は低発現群と比べて全生存期間が有意に低下していたことを示し、腎癌細胞株においてNPL4をsi-RNAやジスルフィラムで阻害すると、対照細胞と比べアポトーシス誘導を介した増殖能の有意な低下を認めた。また、増殖アッセイ、Xenograftアッセイにおいて、ジスルフィラム単独の腫瘍抑制効果とスニチニブとの併用効果を確認した。更に、腫瘍片を用いたプロテオミクス解析を行い、PSAT1やAKR1B1といった遺伝子の発現がジスルフィラム投与サンプルにおいて低下し、スニチニブとの併用サンプルにおいては更に低下していることを確認し、これらの成果を論文化した。