Acquisition of early diagnostic markers for bladder cancer using urinary antibodies and examination for development of diagnostic kits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nagashio Ryo  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (40618568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朽津 有紀  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (70878272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膀胱がん / 診断マーカー / 尿中抗体 / 二次元電気泳動法 / 尿中自己抗体 / 膀胱癌 / 尿 / 自己抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
膀胱がんは特異的な診断マーカーがなく、検診などで使用可能な診断法がないことから、診断時には進行がんであり治療が困難な場合がある。そのため、より早期に膀胱がんを検出でき、かつ簡易検査で使用可能なマーカーの獲得が期待される。本研究では膀胱がん患者で直接腫瘍に晒されている尿に着目し、尿中に含まれる抗体を一次抗体として用いて二次元免疫ブロット法を行うことで、自己抗体が認識する抗原タンパク質を検出する。検出された自己抗原群については、早期診断マーカーとしての有用性の確認を行う。有用と判断された抗原タンパク質については、膀胱がんの早期診断に役立つ尿中自己抗体を対象とした診断キットの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to obtain markers that can detect early-stage bladder cancer, we performed proteomic analysis using antibodies in the urine of bladder cancer patients. As a result of two-dimensional immunoblotting using the antibody in urine as the primary antibody, it was clarified that many antibodies recognizing various proteins derived from bladder cancer cells were contained. Among these antibodies, there are also antibodies commonly found in more than 70% of patients, suggesting their usefulness as a new marker for bladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では無侵襲性である尿に着目し、膀胱がん細胞由来のタンパク質を抗原とする尿中抗体を検出した。検出された抗体の抗原を同定し、膀胱がんの診断マーカーとして実用化することで、検診などに使用可能な膀胱がん診断用簡易検査キットの開発が可能となる。その結果、自覚症状のない状態での発見が困難な膀胱がん患者の早期診断が可能となり、患者のQOL向上や医療費の削減などにつながるため社会的意義は大きい。