Augmentation of EPR effect and therapeutic effect of nanomedicine by inhibiting off-targeting delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Fang Jun  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20412736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEPR効果 / ナノメディシン / off-targetデリバリー / イントラリピッド / 腫瘍血流 / EPR effect / Tumor targeting / Intralipid / RES / Off-target delivery / off-target delivery / オフターゲットデリバリー / 効果増強
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、腫瘍以外のoff-target deliveryの抑制を目指すことで、ナノメディシンの血中滞留性・腫瘍集積性(EPR効果)の増強およびそれによるナノメディシンの抗がん治療効果増強戦略の探索を目的とする。網内系(RES)機能抑制作用を持つ臨床静注用脂肪乳剤Intralipidに注目し、高分子ナノ製剤の肝臓、脾臓への集積の減少、血中半減期の増加および腫瘍デリバリーの促進作用を検討し、その作用機序を解明する上、その臨床応用の可能性を明らかにしたい。この結果を生かすことにより、抗がんナノメディシンのoff-targetの抑制・副作用の減少とより効率のよい抗がん作用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the usefulness of the clinically used lipid emulsion, Intralipid, which has a function of suppressing the reticuloendothelial system, in suppressing the off-target delivery of anticancer nanomedicines. Intralipid pretreatment led to a significant reduction in liver accumulation of various anticancer nanomedicines, an increase in blood half-life, improvement in tumor blood flow, and a significant increase in tumor delivery. As a result, the combination of Intralipid and nanomedicines significantly improved the therapeutic effect of anticancer nanomedicines. These results suggest that the combination therapy of Intralipid and nanomedicines could be a new anticancer strategy with potential clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、静脈栄養剤として臨床で広く応用されるIntralipidを用いることで、ナノメディシンのoff-targetデリバリーの抑制による副作用の少ないEPR効果の増強法を確立できると考えられます。その結果、ナノメディシンのより効率的かつこれまで以上に優れた抗がん治療効果が得られると信じています。つまり、本研究の成果はがんの効率的な治療に繋がり、医療費の削減ならびにがん患者のQOL向上に寄与するものと強く期待されています。