Identification of individual carcinogenic factors by mutation signature analysis in normal human tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (80321876)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変異 / 次世代シーケンサー / 突然変異
Outline of Research at the Start
発がん要因と関連した変異の特徴(シグネチャー)は、要因の同定やがんの予防・治療の研究に重要である。本研究では、非がん組織の突然変異を測定し、各個人の組織における変異シグネチャーを解明する。そのために申請者が以前に開発した超低頻度の突然変異を測定する方法に分子バーコードを付与することで更に高精度化する。そして本方法を用いてヒト食道がん患者の非がん組織に蓄積した突然変異を測定し、各変異シグネチャーの存在率を計算する。各変異シグネチャーの存在率から組織に蓄積した変異における喫煙、飲酒、加齢などの各種食道発がん要因の強さを個人別に推定し、発がん要因曝露量と実際の変異との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutation signatures have been shown to be associated with exposure to carcinogens, and are important for cancer research. In this study, we have developed a novel ultra-low frequency point mutation frequency analysis method by a next-generation sequencer. It can detect only true mutations in which the same mutation exists in both strands. By using a restriction enzyme, BamHI, efficient analysis with a low read number was realized. A model sample was prepared, and it was used to confirm that the mutation frequency was well correlated with the expected mutation frequency. It was shown that the peripheral blood DNA of pediatric cancer patients after treatment has a mutation signature due to the drug used for the treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により実現した次世代シーケンサーを用いた両ストランドに同一の変異が存在する真の変異のみを検出する新規の超低頻度の点突然変異頻度解析法は効率がよいため、多数の検体の解析が実現可能である。そのため多くの臨床検体、正常組織を用いた解析への応用が今後期待できる。また、寛解後の小児がん患者末梢血DNAには化学治療の程度と相関する変異頻度と、治療に用いた薬剤に起因する変異シグネチャーが認められることを示したことは、治療による二次がん発生と変異との関係を強く示唆するのものあり、今後の多数の検体を用いた解析が期待される。