Development of technologies using circulating tumor cells for genetic analysis of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Research and Development Center
Principal Investigator
Ohnaga Takashi  富山県産業技術研究開発センター, その他部局等, 副主幹研究員 (10416133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 努  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60566967)
大塚 基之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (90518945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 遺伝子解析 / シングルセル / ゲル / 細胞回収 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 癌遺伝子解析 / がんゲノム医療 / 高分子ゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、癌ゲノム医療に不可欠な「患者さんの腫瘍の遺伝子を、必要時に繰り返し入手する方法」を確立するための基礎技術検討を行う。遺伝子の入手に血中循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)を利用できるよう、その捕捉には筆者らが既に開発したマイクロ流体デバイス“ポリマーCTCチップ”を使用する。捕捉した細胞はゲルに包埋された状態で取り扱えるようにし、全ての細胞を確実に、またシングルセルでも回収できる手法を検討する。遺伝子変異が既知の癌細胞株を用い、捕捉、回収、遺伝子解析の一連のプロセスを検証し、ゲル材料、ゲル化条件、遺伝子解析プロトコール(シングルセルも含む)等を最適化することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed liquid biopsy technologies using circulating tumor cells (CTCs) for genetic analysis of cancer. Cancer cell capture was performed with a microfluidic device “polymer CTC-chip” that we have developed earlier and novel cell recovery methods were developed here. An aqueous monomer mixture was fed to the chip that captured lung cancer cells having known gene mutations, and polymerized to be a gel. A small piece of gel containing the cells could be picked up and the cells were isolated finally by resolving the gel in a PCR tube. The obtained cells were genetically analyzed and the mutation was successfully detected without problems caused by chemicals used for the gel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTCによる癌の遺伝子解析が可能となれば、低侵襲で継続的に繰り返し患者さんの遺伝子情報を得ることができるようになり、癌の診断、治療、モニタリングに革命的な変化をもたらす。さらに癌が転移能や薬剤耐性などを獲得するプロセスを詳細に解析できるようになり、それらのメカニズム解明、さらには創薬開発へと繋げることが期待できる。またCTCは癌の情報全体を与える成分を有しており、ctDNAなど他のLiquid Biopsyの対象物にはない特徴を有する。以上の点は国が推進する「がんゲノム医療」に大きく寄与するものであり、癌制圧に大きく寄与することが予想される。