Next generation CAR-T cell therapy considering metabolism of tumor cells and CAR-T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Hiroshi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携講座准教授 (00209967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCAR-T細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / CAR-T細胞療法
Outline of Research at the Start
CAR-T細胞治療、特に今後の固形がんに対するCAR-T細胞治療の開発にあたり、がん細胞の代謝とCARの細胞内ドメインの違いによる代謝を適切に組み合わせることにより治療成績の向上を目指す。すなわち、解糖系優位のがんに対しては酸化的リン酸化優位の4-1BB-CD3ζCAR-T細胞を、逆に脂肪酸酸化等による酸化的リン酸化優位のがんに対しては解糖系優位のCD28-CD3ζCAR-T細胞を組み合わせると必要な栄養素を競合しないので、CAR-T細胞の抗腫瘍効果を高められるのではないかという仮説を検証し、今後のCAR-T細胞療法発展の基盤としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to improve the efficacy of CAR-T cell therapy by understanding the energy metabolism of CAR-T cells in this study. We demonstrated that zG CAR-T cell, comprising GITR (Glucocorticoid-induced TNF-related Protein) in cytoplasmic domain had less dependency on glycolysis, and relied more on fatty acid beta oxidation and oxidative phosphorylation in mitochondria than CAR-T cells having 28z or 4-1BB. Real-time cytotoxicity assay revealed that zG CD19 CAR-T cells killed target leukemia cell line (NALM6) more efficiently than 28z or 4-1BBz CD19 CAR-T cells (gammadelta CAR-T). Superior target-specific cytotoxicity of zG CAR-T cells might be associated with OXPHOS-dominant metabolic characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、CAR-T細胞のエネルギー代謝、殊にミトコンドリアでの酸化的リン酸化が注目されている。本研究にてCARの細胞内ドメインの違いにより解糖優位、ミトコンドリアでの酸化的リン酸化優位を類別化することができ、標的細胞傷害活性との関連が示唆された。CAR-T細胞治療は従来治療に不応性の難治がんへの有効性が期待されているが、費用対効果の面で問題がある。代謝特性の理解により有効性の向上に資するものと考えられる。