The significance of the amino acid transporter as a cancer therapeutic targets as well as therapeutic effect predictive marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuya Oguri  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (60363925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 健  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (10444952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLAT1 / mTOR / SLC7A5 / アミノ酸トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞は正常細胞に比べ増殖が速く、多くの栄養を必要とする。このため、糖やアミノ酸などの栄養を細胞内へと移送するトランスポーターが重要な働きをしている。癌細胞特異的なアミノ酸トランスポーターの役割と、その阻害による治療標的としての効果について基礎的研究で評価する。さらに臨床へつなげる橋渡し研究として臨床検体を用いたアミノ酸トランスポーターの評価を行い、新たながん治療戦略としての臨床応用につなげてゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among amino acid transporters, we focused on L-type amino acid transporter1(LAT1)and investigated about the role and its inhibitory effect in cancer cells, by using lung cancer cells. We examined the inhibitory effects of LAT1, and found cell growth inhibition in cancer cells. After treatment of LAT1 antibody, the mTOR pathway was activated, which is a downstream signal, however also re-elevated LAT1 expression by feedback from the mTOR pathway. The combined use of LAT1 antibody and mTOR inhibitor did not show further cell growth inhibitory effects. Although LAT1 is a candidate cancer therapeutic target, further examination is necessary to clarify the factors involved in amino acid metabolic reprogramming is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞の増殖においてアミノ酸取り込みにLAT1が関与し、その阻害で増殖抑制につながることは明らかであるが、細胞内の増殖に関わるシグナルに関しては、LAT1の抑制のみでは困難なため、LAT1のみをターゲットとした治療戦略が、特に肺癌では難しいと思われる。このため、アミノ酸代謝にターゲットとした治療戦略を考える場合、がん細胞におけるアミノ酸代謝のリプログラミングに関わる因子や併用治療のさらなる検討が必要であると考えられた。