The role of cGAS-STING pathway in cancer maintenance and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Uehara Ikuno  日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 助教 (50434139)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordscGAS-STING経路 / IFN-α/β / sphere / がん幹細胞 / cGAS-STING / IFN / Sox2 / oGlcMAc / IFN beta / IFN alpha / cancer stem cell / IFN-alpha / beta / metastasis
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ウイルス感染時以外でも、細胞の老化やDNA損傷により核膜を通過したDNAが細胞質に蓄積すると、細胞質のDNAセンサーであるcGAS-STING経路が活性化し、IFN-α/βや炎症性サイトカインが産生される現象が報告されている。
がん細胞は染色体不安定性から細胞質DNA含有量が高く、恒常的に影響を受けると考えられるが、詳細は不明な点が多い。
本研究は、cGAS-STING経路を介して産生される炎症性サイトカインやIFN-α/βによる発がん・がん幹細胞の増殖・転移への関与機構を明らかにし、抗がん剤や放射線治療時のcGAS-STING経路の活性化によって起こるべき障害を予測することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of how the c-GAS-STING pathway, which is activated by anticancer drugs and radiotherapy, is involved in carcinogenesis and cancer stem cell maintenance. We found that IFN-α/β produced by activation of the cGAS-STING pathway suppresses cancer cell proliferation but promotes oGlcNAc modification, which is involved in cancer stem cell maintenance, and enhances PD-L1 expression. Furthermore, inflammatory cytokines involved in SASP, which are simultaneously produced by activation of the c-GAS-STING pathway, are also involved in the maintenance of cancer stem cells, and the STING inhibitor H-151, which blocks this pathway, was found to be a candidate therapeutic for cancer stem cell suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの再発・転移を抑制することは、がんの完治をもたらすが、実際に放射線治療や抗がん剤治療を行なっても、今のところ再発・転移を抑制することはできない。本研究では、放射線刺激や抗がん剤によるDNA損傷によって活性化される、cGAS-STING経路を介して産生されるIFN-α/βや炎症性サイトカインが、がん幹細胞の維持やがん転移に関与していることがわかり、さらにSTING阻害剤でcGAS-STING経路を抑制することにより、がん幹細胞の生存を下げる結果を見出した。今後、抗がん剤や放射線治療とSTING阻害剤の併用により、がんの転移再発を抑制できる可能性がある点で、非常に意義があると思われる。