Development of novel cancer immunotherapy targeting mycoplasma-derived arginine metabolism regulatory protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nishinakagawa Takuya  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30600035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん診断法 / 抗体医薬 / 微生物感染腫瘍 / 新規がん診断法 / 免疫逸脱機構 / 抗体医薬品 / マイコプラズマ / 抗体医療 / 腫瘍診断 / 腫瘍免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの発生や進展には、遺伝や環境など、種々の要因が関与しているが、そのひとつに微生物の感染が挙げられる。近年、がん細胞へのマイコプラズマ感染が病態の発症や進行に関わっていることが報告されており、その分子基盤の解明が急務である。
本研究課題では、申請者が発見したマイコプラズマ由来新規アルギニン代謝制御タンパク質の解析を中心に、マイコプラズマ感染とがん進展との連関、およびその具体的な分子基盤を明らかにし、がんの予後予測や治療への医薬応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent cancer cases, knowledge about mycoplasma infection and cancer malignant transformation is gathering. In this study, we succeeded in establishing a specific antibody against arginine deiminase (ADI) produced by mycoplasma infected with cancer cells, and constructed an ADI detection system. The established antibody is extremely useful in analyzing the relationship between mycoplasma infection and cancer malignant transformation using cancer patient serum and tissue staining. We also analyzed the function of ADI on immunocompetent cells and found that ADI induces cell death in immunocompetent cells. It was suggested that ADI acts as an immunosuppressive molecule and is involved in the immune escape mechanism of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のマイコプラズマ検出法の主流はPCR法による遺伝子検査であり、がん組織における病理学的変化とマイコプラズマ感染との因果関係を分析するツールとしては難しい。
本研究課題では、マイコプラズマに対するマウスモノクローナル抗体を複数クローン樹立することに成功し、さらに、樹立抗体が様々なマイコプラズマ検出系に応用できることを確認した。マイコプラズマ特異的抗体の創出は、診断技術の向上や治療戦略開発において重要なツールとして応用でき、学術的・社会的意義が大きい。