Elucidation of molecular biology and novel treatment stratgey of malignant lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ennishi Daisuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 研究教授 (20825096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 嘉信  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (60403474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
MYCとBCL2の転座を両方有するびまん性大細胞型リンパ腫(Diffuse Large B-cell lymphoma: DLBCL)であるDouble-hit Lymphoma(DHIT-lymphoma)は非常に予後不良なリンパ腫として知られているが、その分子病態はほとんど分かっていない。申請者らはこれまで、網羅的遺伝子解析を用いて、DLBCLのうちDHIT-lymphomaに特徴的な遺伝子発現プロファイルを持つサブタイプである“DHIT-like lymphoma”が存在する事を世界に先駆けて発見した。本研究ではDHIT-like lymphomaの分子病態の解明を通して、新たな難治性悪性リンパ腫の分子病態と新しい治療戦略の糸口を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DHIT-like lymphoma is a subtype of diffuse large cell lymphomas (DLBCL), which have a gene expression profile characteristic of Double-hit Lymphoma with concurrent MYC and BCL2 translocation, is known as a lymphoma with a very poor prognosis. In this study, we used the argest patient cohort of more than 1000 DLBCL cases in Japan and state-of-the-art gene analysis technology to clarify its molecular mechanism. We identified that the immune escape mechanism and unique cell origin (derived from the germinal center Dark Zone) was a hallmark of molecular profiling of DHIT-like lymphoma. Furthremore, it was revealed that epigenetic genes such as EZH2 and CREBBP are frequently mutated in this subtype, suggesting the theraputic targets of this disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血器腫瘍で最も患者数の多いDLBCLの中で、最近最も予後不良と報告されたDHIT-like lymphomaは、日本人コホートにおいても同様に予後不良である事が確認され、本邦においても早急に治療開発が必要である疾患群であることが改めて認識される結果となった。さらに、他研究における分子病態の解明と併せて、治療標的としてBCL2阻害剤やEZH2阻害剤などのエピゲノム阻害剤の有効性が期待できることが示唆されたことから、今後は臨床開発に向けた基盤整備が要求される。