LINE-1methylation in nonhepatitis virus hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Beppu Toru  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (70301372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 洋市  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (00404070)
中川 茂樹  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (10594872)
山村 謙介  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10816507)
清住 雄希  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (30827324)
宮田 辰徳  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80594887)
林 洋光  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (80625773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非肝炎ウイルス性肝細胞癌 / 肝細胞癌 / レトロトランスポゾン / Amplification / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / LINE-1 / Copy数 / 肝炎ウイルス / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム全体のDNA methylation statusのsurrogate markerであるLINE-1のamplification (転移・挿入)とがん進展との関わりが注目されている。本研究では、肝癌やその前癌病変であるNASHにおけるLINE-1の転移・挿入部位を同定し、発がんやがん進展に関わる遺伝子群や経路の新たな知見を得ることを目的とする。この成果はsurrogate markerとしてのLINE-1の地位の確立と新たな治療ターゲットの発見につながり、肝癌の早期発見、予後予測、及び改善に重要な意義を持つと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LINE-1 methylation in the nonhepatitis viral background liver was significantly higher than that of hepatitis B infection (74.9 ± 2.6) and hepatitis B and C virus overlap infection cases (70.7 ± 6.9), suggesting an effect of hepatitis virus infection on DNA methylation. Based on the new Inuyama classification, fibrosis was classified as F0 to F4 and divided between two groups, F0-3 and F4. A comparison of the association with LINE-1 methylation in non-cancerous areas between the two groups showed no significant difference (p = 0.47). These results suggest that the level of LINE-1 methylation in the background liver varies according to its ethiology, but is not affected by the degree of fibrosis. When we evaluated the number of LINE-1 copies in noncancerous areas using excisional frozen specimens, we also evaluated the number of LINE-1 copies in each background liver and found no statistically significant difference between the hepatitis virus and nonhepatitis virus groups (p=0.29).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年増加傾向にある非肝炎ウイルスによるHCCの理解のために行った研究である。背景肝の炎症と癌の予後予測因子であるDNA メチル化のマーカーであるLINE-1のメチル化を評価した。本研究により、LINE-1のメチル化は肝繊維化によらず、背景疾患(B型肝炎、C型肝炎あるいは非肝炎ウイルス性)により異なることが示唆された。背景肝のLINE-1のcopy number数の検討においては、NBNCが最も低値でHBVが高値を示すことがわかり、背景肝の違いによりLINE-1の増幅が異なることが示唆された。症例を増やして検討することにより、LINE-1の肝炎における重要性を評価しうると考える。