The utility of dynamic contrast-enhanced ultrasonography for evaluation of tumor viability in patients with metastatic colorectal cancer after chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ikuo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10625312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波多野 悦朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80359801)
藤元 治朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (90199373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転移性肝癌 / 化学療法 / 造影超音波検査 / viability
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは,肝細胞癌においてマイクロバブル(ソナゾイド)を用いた造影超音波検査で腫瘍造影パターンにより予後予測できることを報告してきた(学会発表し、雑誌に投稿中)。転移性肝癌の化学療法の効果判定では腫瘍径が用いられる。実際は、腫瘍径より腫瘍細胞壊死の程度(viability)が重要で、現在のところ腫瘍のviabilityを正確に判定できる検査は開発されていない。腫瘍は化学療法により壊死すると栄養血管が細く少なくなり流入血流量が減少する。本研究ではこれらの点を踏まえ、造影超音波検査の化学療法による腫瘍造影効果の変化とviabilityとの関連性を明らかにし、新しい腫瘍viability判定法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We has been reporting that in hepatocellular carcinoma, contrast-enhanced ultrasound using microbubbles (sonazoids) can predict prognosis based on tumor enhancement patterns (presented at conferences and currently under journal submission). In assessing the efficacy of chemotherapy for metastatic liver cancer, tumor size is commonly used. However, in reality, the degree of tumor cell necrosis (viability) is more important than tumor size, and currently, there is no accurate test for determining tumor viability. Tumors undergo necrosis with chemotherapy, resulting in reduced nutrient vascularization and decreased inflow blood flow. Based on these factors, this study aims to elucidate the relationship between changes in tumor enhancement effects due to chemotherapy as observed in contrast-enhanced ultrasound and viability, and to develop a new method for determining tumor viability
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、転移性肝癌の化学療法の効果判定のために腫瘍viabilityを正確に評価できる検査
は開発されていない。今回、簡便な造影超音波検査による腫瘍viability評価の有用性を明
らかにすることは非常に意義があると思われる。