Area specific representation in mouse visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takashi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (30723259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚野 / デコーディング / 集団活動 / イメージング / マウス / 視覚 / 大脳皮質 / 高次視覚野 / 2光子カルシウムイメージング / ポピュレーションコーディング
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質視覚野においては、動きや形など視覚の特徴に応じて、それぞれが異なる脳領野で処理される。しかし、各領野の細胞集団にどのような情報が表現されているのか、また、各領野で表現される情報がどのように統合されるのかに関しては不明な点が多い。本研究では、マウス視覚野を対象として、細胞集団活動での領野特異的な情報表現及び領野間での情報表現の統合の解明を目的とする。複数の領野の活動を同時記録し、領野内、領野間の相関活動が情報表現に果たす役割を調べる。また、脳活動は脳や動物の状態に依存して変化することが知られているので、集団活動による情報表現の状態依存性を明らかにし、領野間での比較を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory information is represented by neural population activity. This project investigated how information about natural images is represented in the mouse primary visual cortex. When a mouse watched a complex image, only a small number of neurons were activated. Information about the image was reliably represented by activity of those neurons. Furthermore, image features represented by population activity tended to be different between the primary and secondary visual cortex. Behavioral strategy and related neural activity during a visual discrimination task were also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究から、大脳皮質視覚野では、同時に少数の細胞のみが活動するスパースコーディング知られていた。理論研究から、これは効率的な情報表現であると考えられてきたが、実際の脳内でどのような視覚情報を表現しているのかはわかっていなかった。本研究の成果は、脳内での情報表現を明らかにし、従来の説を実証するものである。特に、不安定な神経活動に、安定して情報を表現しているという脳内での情報表現様式を明らかにした。本研究で得られた知見は、脳の情報処理機序への理解を深めるのみならず、将来的に新規の画像処理アルゴリズムや人工知能の開発などへの貢献が期待される。