High-density large-scale recording of electrocorticogram and its application to BMI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaiju Taro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 研究員 (90826348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 雅之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (30372626)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords皮質脳波 / ブレインマシンインターフェース / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 体性間隔誘発電位 / パリレン / 神経工学
Outline of Research at the Start
ブレインマシンインターフェース(BMI)は、脳神経活動を計測・解読しロボットアーム等の機器制御を行う技術である。本研究では、大脳皮質コラムサイズ(φ300-500μm)以下という高い密度で運動野の腕領域に皮質脳波計測点を配置し、従来の刺入型電極に比肩・超越する性能の運動型BMIを実現することを目的とする。方法として、電極一体型の長期留置型ヘッドステージ(神経信号増幅・多重化装置)の新規開発により1,000計測点超の長期多点計測を実現し、運動課題中の脳活動を計測する。計測された脳活動から運動意図推定や外部機器の制御実験を行い、従来手法との性能比較を行うことにより超高密度多点化の有効性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrocorticography(ECoG) has drawn attention for clinical application of brain-machine interface(BMI). To improve the recording performance of ECoG arrays, we designed and developed a high-density micro-ECoG array with 1152 electrode contacts, which is approximately 10 times higher than the conventional arrays. Somatosensory evoked potentials of the digits of a nonhuman primate were recorded and it was shown that the high-density array can provide precise delineation of cortical activities than a lower density array. The long-term implantation of an ECoG array (128 contacts) confirmed that stable electrode impedance values were maintained over a period of several months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳とコンピュータを繋ぐ技術であるBMIにより、疾病や老化によって損なわれた身体機能をサポートする研究が進んでいる。BMIの実生活への応用に向けては脳活動を安全かつ精密に測定するための手法が必要であるが、現在のBMI研究で主流の計測手法(ユタ電極アレイ)では脳へ剣山型のセンサを刺し入れる必要がある。本研究ではシート状電極により脳を表面から計測する皮質脳波計測法の大幅な性能向上を図ることによって、高性能なBMIの社会実装に向けた基盤技術の開発に貢献した。