Genetic analysis of developmental dyslexia in Japanese speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development (2020-2021)
Okayama University (2019)
Principal Investigator
OKA Makio  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, こころの診療部, 部長 (60432647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 育子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (40335633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達性読み書き障害 / 発達性ディスレクシア / 遺伝子解析 / 神経発達症 / 発達障害 / 限局性学習症 / 読字障害 / 遺伝子 / ディスレクシア
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語話者の発達性読み書き障害(developmental dyslexia:以下DD)患者において、病因となる遺伝子変異の有無を明らかにすることを目的とする。まずは、欧米諸国で報告されたDDの候補遺伝子部位に同様の変異がみられるかどうか確認する。また、日本語話者のDD患者に特異的な遺伝子変異の有無がないかも確認したい。さらには遺伝子変異の有無によるDDの臨床像の違いを検討する。この研究は日本で初めての取り組みであり、研究成果はDDの病態生理に関する研究の進歩やDDの治療教育に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the presence of gene mutations that cause pathogenesis in Japanese speakers with developmental dyslexia (DD). The subjects were 3 families with DD children, one of which was a large family with 5 DD children out of 11 siblings. SNP array (Illumina Infinium Asian Screening Array-24 v1.0) was performed on 48 children including 28 typical developmental children. As a result, in a large family, SNPs in exons and introns, which are genes related to Nance-Holan syndrome (NHS gene) present in Xp22.13, were found in 7 boys of 11 siblings and their mother.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大家族の同胞男性7名(うちdevelopmental dyslexia: DDを5名含む)と母親に、Nance-Horan syndorome関連遺伝子(NHS gene)に位置するSNPsを数か所認めた。日本語話者のDDの病因遺伝子に関する報告としては本邦初である。なお、我が国でのNHSの症例報告はこれまでになく、また、本研究の対象者の中には過去に海外で報告されたNHS症例と同様の臨床症状を認める者はいなかった。本研究の結果は、DDの病態解明の手掛かりになる可能性がある。今後はNHS geneおよび本研究で認めたSNPsの機能解析を行う必要がある。