The effects of menstrual cycle and interoception on emotion recognition and regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Terasawa Yuri  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 准教授 (30585790)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内受容感覚 / 感情 / 自律神経機能 / 性周期 / 月経周期 / 感情への気づき / 脳機能
Outline of Research at the Start
感情は身体内部と外部の環境情報の統合的な理解によって生じると考えられる。しかし、脳と心におけるその過程は十分に解明されたとは言い難い。この問題を解くために、本研究では、女性の性周期に伴う自律神経活動の変動に着目した。この変動が、感情の認識と制御に及ぼす影響とその機序を、脳における反応の変化を指標として理解する。具体的には、①1ヵ月間の実生活における自律神経活動の変動と感情認識・制御の関係の実態収集と、②自律神経機能計測と同時計測による機能的MRI研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emotions arise from an integrated understanding of interoception and environmental information. However, this process in the brain has not been fully elucidated. In this study, we focused on fluctuations in autonomic nervous system activity during the female menstrual cycle as an example of how changes in internal body states affect emotions in daily life. One participant was asked to participate in the experiment during the follicular and luteal phases, and data were collected for 34 participants. In each experiment, we assessed interoception, autonomic responses, and emotion recognition tendencies. In addition, fMRI imaging was performed at rest and during task performance. Participants who understood the connection between the body and emotions were shown to be potentially more sensitive to changes in their physical physiological state due to fluctuations in their menstrual cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性の性周期の変動に伴う気分状態や体調の変化については、医学の領域ではよく知られてきていたが、その一方で感情のメカニズムに基づく認知神経科学的な研究は限られた数の報告しかなかった。このような現状に照らして、身体生理的な変動と、心理的な変動、そして二者をつなぐ脳基盤の変動をとらえ、これらの三者関係について考察可能なデータを取得できたことは、非常に大きな成果である。
感情の生起メカニズムを理解するための基礎的な知見としての価値に加え、月経周期に伴って生じる感情制御の問題のメカニズムや、その対策方法の考案に役立つ可能性がある。