Efffect of amygdalar activity on recognition and neural representation of facial information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Naohisa  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 主任研究員 (60415312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳機能操作 / 情動 / 視覚 / 霊長類 / 神経操作 / 情動反応 / 顔認知 / 表情認知 / 腹側視覚皮質 / 扁桃体 / 電気生理 / 化学遺伝学 / 腹側視覚野 / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
扁桃体が腹側視覚野とどのように協調して、顔の視覚情報処理を実現しているか、知覚、神経情報処理、神経回路の3つの側面から統合的に明らかにすることを目的とし、ヒト同様側頭葉が発達したマカクザルを対象として、申請者らがこれまで開発した広範囲で神経活動を計測するECoG記録法と、最新の化学遺伝学による脳活動操作とイメージングの融合技術によりアプローチする。本研究の成果は、現状の顔視覚情報処理の理解において、パラダイムシフトをもたらすとともに、ヒトのコミュニケーションの神経機構やその破綻の理解、そしてヒトの認知機能を模す人工知能への応用においても重要な意義をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used "chemogenetics," which is rarely used in the world, to intervene the local brain activity in macaque monkeys in order to evaluate the effects of the amygdala, the center of emotional processing in the brain, on the ventral visual cortex, the center of visual information processing. In the first half of the study, we succeeded in developing a new drug that dramatically increases the function of "chemogenetics". In the second half of the study, we found that actual amygdala manipulations altered the animals' emotional responses as measured by pupil aperture and the neural representation of emotional visual perception as measured by electrocorticography (electroencephalography beneath the dura matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちヒトの社会的コミュニケーションを支える顔の視覚認知処理の神経機構は、腹側視覚皮質を中心に理解が進められてきた。一方、これまで情動に関連する脳領域とされてきた扁桃体が、短潜時で顔検知が可能であると報告されるなど、顔認知情報処理に重要な役割を果たす可能性が示されている。扁桃体は腹側視覚野とどのように協調して、顔の視覚情報処理を実現しているのだろうか? 本研究はこの問いについて、脳の回路の機能操作とその結果の分析により、知覚、神経情報処理、神経回路の3つの側面から統合的かつ帰納的な解を与えることに成功した。