Elucidation of neuroepigenetic mechanism underlying itch hypersensitivity in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hitoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (30549621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 峰陽  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50452272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 組織透明化 / エピジェネティクス / 全脳イメージング / 中枢性感作 / 痒み / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎には既存の治療薬が奏功し難いことから、新たな治療戦略の確立が強く望まれている。そこで、ヒトの病態をよく反映するモデルマウスを用いて、アトピー性皮膚炎の特徴である「痒み過敏(些細な刺激で痒みが生じる現象)」に関与する脳神経細胞を同定するとともに、その細胞に生じる神経エピジェネティクス修飾の役割を解明する。さらに、明らかにしたメカニズムを標的とした治療戦略の有用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was aimed to identify the brain neuronal cells that mediate itch hypersensitivity in atopic dermatitis. To this end, the principal investigator developed a new tissue clearing method that can preserve the fluorescence signal. Also, we repeatedly conducted tissue clearing and 3D imaging analysis to comprehensively identify the brain neuronal cells that respond to itch or pain stimuli. In addition, the present study found that chronic itch was accompanied by activation of CNS-resident immune cells, microglia, in spinal cord and brain, by using tissue clearing and 3D imaging analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、アトピー性皮膚炎の特徴である痒み過敏(些細な刺激で痒みが生じる現象)が生じるメカニズム解明を目的とする、学術的に意義深いものである。本研究では、組織全体を網羅的に評価することができる「組織透明化/3次元イメージング技術」を駆使・開発し、痒み時に活性化した脳神経細胞を網羅的に同定する解析を実施するとともに、慢性の痒みでは脳の免疫細胞「ミクログリア」が活性化することを見出すことができた。これらは、新たな治療戦略の開発の基礎となるものであり、社会的に意義深いものである。