The role of microglia in the propagation of tau aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shin-Ei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40432950)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタウオパチー / ミクログリア / TREM2 / タウ / 神経変性疾患 / 伝播 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)をはじめとするタウオパチーの患者脳では、不溶化したタウタンパク質の凝集体(凝集タウ)が病気の進行に伴って拡大することから、この凝集タウが神経細胞間を伝播することによって病態の進行に寄与する可能性が指摘されている。一方で、ADの遺伝学的危険因子として報告されたTREM2は脳の免疫細胞であるミクログリアによる貪食に関連する分子であり、凝集タウの伝播と蓄積に関与する可能性が高いと考えられる。本研究では、培養細胞や実験動物を用いて凝集タウ伝播モデルを作製し、TREM2欠損や変異の影響を調べることにより、凝集タウの伝播におけるTREM2・ミクログリアの役割解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that tau aggregation and propagation are closely related to the progression of tauopathies including Alzheimer's disease (AD). It has also been reported that the C-terminal fragment (CTF) of tau, which contains the microtubule-binding domain, is more easily aggregated than full-length tau. On the other hand, it has been suggested that microglia may be involved in tau propagation via TREM2, a risk factor for AD.
In this study, we attempted to generate transgenic mice expressing Tau-CTF as a new tauopathy model mouse by genome editing and analyze them. In addition, to elucidate the role of TREM2 in the tau propagation model, we generated TREM2-deficient and TREM2 R47H knock-in mice by genome editing and analyzed them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タウオパチーにおける凝集タウの伝播のメカニズムはほとんど不明でありTREM2およびミクログリアの関与についても不明な点が多い。本研究で確立したTREM2ノックアウトマウスおよびTREM2 R47Hノックインマウスは、タウオパチーの病態におけるTREM2の役割の解明に非常に有用であると考えられる。一方、最近の報告では神経変性疾患だけではなく肥満やがんなど他の疾患においてもTREM2が重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示されており、本研究結果はタウオパチーのみならずTREM2が関与する様々な疾患の機序解明および治療法の開発に寄与すると考えられる。