Identification of pain regulators by forward genetic screening using pain-insensitive mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tatsuhide  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80567032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辰巳 晃子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90208033)
和中 明生  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90210989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疼痛 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は最近、別の研究テーマで使用しているBAC-TGマウスにおいて興味深い表現型を同定した。このTGマウスはホルマリンによる化学刺激に対する痛み反応が著しく低下している。特にホルマリンにより誘導される炎症反応で発症する第2相において疼痛行動をはじめ、発赤や腫脹が認められない。TGマウスではホルマリン投与後の炎症反応の低下が認められることから、末梢における免疫システムに何らかの異常が起き、その結果、疼痛行動が起こらないことが強く示唆される。これまでの予備データを踏まえて本研究では、疼痛の発生に関わる末梢経路において免疫系細胞で発現・機能する新規疼痛因子は何かを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of pain generation and its transmission in the nervous system are diverse and the full picture is not yet clear. In this study, we identified three genes (Snx25, Slc25a4, Cfap97) as candidate pain-related factors in BAC transgenic mice (TG mice), which show a pain-insensitive phenotype in response to mechanical and chemical stimuli. In this study, we focused on Snx25 and obtained Snx25 knockout (KO) mice and examined their pain behavior. Our results revealed that SNX25 is important for pain regulation in immune cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
侵害受容器から一次求心性神経、脊髄を介して視床・大脳皮質に伝達される痛覚の中枢経路に関する研究はこれまで多くの報告があるが、免疫系細胞と疼痛の関係は不明な点が多い。本研究では、疼痛鈍麻の表現型を示すTGマウスを出発点としていることが最大の特徴であり、TGマウスやSNX25 KOマウスで免疫系細胞に異常が認められたことから、従前の痛覚中枢機序解析では成し得なかった免疫-疼痛システム連関の詳細なデータを効率的に取得することが出来た。本研究成果をもとに疼痛抑制物質のスクリーニング方法を特許申請中であり、さらに本成果の医療応用を見据え疼痛に対する新規阻害剤の探索、開発、化合物評価法の確立を目指す。