Analysis of inflammatory response of human alpha-synuclein using transgenic zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Shogo  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (00793837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsα-シヌクレイン / マクロファージ / 神経細胞 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 炎症 / レビー小体病 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病などのレビー小体病で脳内に見られるα-シヌクレインの異常凝集体は、細胞への毒性をもつため、レビー小体病の発症に関わっていることが示唆されています。この異常凝集体の形成を促すものとして炎症が考えられるため、本課題では炎症の及ぼすα-シヌクレインへの影響を調べます。ヒトα-シヌクレインを発現するゼブラフィッシュを作成し、この脳内に炎症を引き起こし、α-シヌクレインの応答を解析します。これを通してα-シヌクレインの異常凝集体の形成機構の解明を目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathogenesis of Lewy body disease, we generated knock-in zebrafish expressing human α-synuclein in macrophages and investigated the inflammatory responses of α-synuclein. Multimers/aggregates of α-synuclein were formed and released from macrophages, and taken up by neurons. Post-translational modifications suggested to be involved in this process. Meanwhile, no inflammatory response was induced, suggesting that α-synuclein multimers/aggregates spread from macrophages to neurons independently of the inflammatory response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レビー小体病はα-シヌクレインの異常凝集体を主な構成成分とするレビー小体の存在を特徴とする神経変性疾患の一つである。レビー小体の形成機構は明らかになっておらず、治療法確立の大きな障壁となっている。本課題により得られた結果よりマクロファージやミクログリアがα-シヌクレインの多量体/凝集体を形成・放出し、神経細胞へ取り込まれることがレビー小体形成のトリガーとなる新たな可能性を示した。これはレビー小体形成機構の解明、さらにはレビー小体病の治療法開発へつながる。