Elucidation of inner ear pressure sensing mechanism involved in the mechanism of weather-related pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Jun  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00235350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気象病 / 気圧変化 / 内耳 / 自律神経 / マウス内耳前庭 / 気圧感受センサー / ARK染色法 / 気象関連痛 / 前庭神経節細胞 / TRPVチャネル / 前庭神経核細胞 / 慢性痛 / 気象 / 気圧
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は,気象関連痛のメカニズムを明らかにするため,慢性痛モデル動物と気象痛患者に対して低気圧暴露実験を行い,気象痛の主な原因は気圧の低下である証拠を示してきた.また,前庭神経上核ニューロンが,気圧変化に対し選択的に興奮することなどを示し,内耳が気圧変化を感知する可能性があり,気象痛に重要な役割を担うことを明らかにした.そこで本研究は,内耳に発現している浸透圧受容チャネル(TRPV4)に注目し,TRPV4欠損マウス,チャネル阻害薬投与あるいは内耳を破壊したマウスなどを低気圧に暴露し,前庭神経節細胞と前庭神経上核ニューロンの応答性を観察することで,気圧感知メカニズムに関わるチャネルを同定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that the superior vestibular nucleus cells in the medulla oblongata were excited by artificial pressure exposure, suggesting the existence of a pressure-sensing mechanism in the inner ear. We also clarified the possibility that TRPV4 and TRPV1 channels are involved in low-pressure exposure experiments using the channel-deficient mice. Then, in order to observe the excitability of vestibular ganglion cells, which are the primary vestibular neurons, we exposed normal mice to a reduced pressure of 40 hPa from an environment of 1013 hPa using a pressure chamber. After exposure, vestibular ganglion cells were identified from cryosections of perfusion-fixed brains and immunostained with anti-ARK antibody. So far, the dyeing work for the exposed group (16 cases) and the control group (16 cases) has been completed. We are currently counting excitable cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「天気の崩れと病気の関係」は古くから知られていたので,発想はあったかもしれないが証明しようとはされていなかった.そればかりか両者の関係を疑問視する(思い込み,虚言だとする)考えも生まれてきたのである.申請者は慢性痛患者を診てきたなかで,人間にも鳥類のように必ず気圧センサーがあると信じ、その本体を明らかにしようと先進的な学術的独自性をもって何人も発想しない方法論で研究を進めてきた.そして本研究で,内耳に気圧センサーがあり,TRPVチャネルが関与する可能性をつかんだ.本研究で新たな知見を蓄積したことで,内耳気圧センサーの機能がさらに明らかとなり,気象病の克服に向けて大きく前進したと確信している