Chemogenetic manipulation reveals pathway-specific functions of the cerebellar efferent of macaque monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hiroaki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主任研究員 (70728162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学遺伝学 / 小脳遠心路 / PETイメージング / マカクザル / 運動障害 / 遺伝子導入 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / ムシモル / 小脳視床路 / 小脳損傷 / AAV / DREADDs
Outline of Research at the Start
小脳損傷後は多様な運動障害が現れる。損傷部位は小脳自体と投射経路に及ぶため、症状の原因が小脳自体の損傷が原因なのか、それとも、小脳を起始とする特定の神経経路の損傷が原因なのか因果関係を特定できなかった。そこで本研究は化学遺伝学的手法のうちDREADD法をサルに用い、小脳を起始とする小脳視床路、小脳赤核路を経路選択的に遮断する手法を開発する。小脳投射経路を選択的に遮断した後、サルの行動変化、神経活動の変化を正常時と対比し、各経路に特異的な機能的役割を明らかにする。この手法により小脳損傷後の運動障害が特定経路の損傷が原因で起こるのか、小脳全体の損傷が原因で起こるのかを因果関係を示し明らかにできる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to use chemogenetic methods to manipulate projection pathways in the cerebellum of monkeys to clarify the functional role of the pathways. AAV vectors expressing DREADD were injected into the dentate nucleus of the monkey cerebellum and expression levels were evaluated using positron emission tomography. After sufficient expression was confirmed in the monkey cerebellum, the projection pathway was reversibly blocked and changes in monkey reaching movements, muscle activity, and neural activity in each brain region were recorded. The analysis did not show an effect of the manipulation by DREADD. It is possible that temporary inhibition of unilateral cerebellar projection pathways does not cause changes due to the learning and adaptive ability of the cerebellum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
霊長類の脳を用いた遺伝子導入技術の確立を目指した。サルを用いて小脳投射経路の操作が実現することによって因果関係に基づいた神経経路機能が明らかになり、ヒト運動失調の病態理解や新しいリハビリテーション法の開発が促進される。