LTBP4 has a critical role in the pathogenesis of emphysema as the age-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishii Masaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20724438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 泰弘  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60376473)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺気腫 / LTBP-4 / LTBP4 / 抗炎症作用 / 抗酸化作用 / エラスチン / MMP / 肺弾性収縮能 / COPD / 炎症 / 老化 / 肺
Outline of Research at the Start
COPD は、加齢に伴い進行し高齢者に多い呼吸器疾患である。COPDの特徴的表現型である肺気腫の原因遺伝子の一つとして、Latent transforming growth factor beta binding protein 4(LTBP4)が知られているが、ヒト肺組織や肺線維芽細胞を用いた肺気腫モデルとして、喫煙暴露や遺伝子発現抑制によるLTBP4の発現低下が、肺にどのような影響を与えるかはこれまで検討が行われていないため、本研究では、肺におけるLTBP4の抗炎症・抗老化効果を中心に検証する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LTBP4 belongs to the LTBP family of proteins and plays an important role as a structural component of extracellular matrix. LTBP4-related cutis laxa is characterized by cutis laxa, early childhood-onset pulmonary emphysema and other evidence of a generalized connective tissue disorder as the age-related disease. However, the role of LTBP4 remains unclear in the pathogenesis of emphysema.
RT-PCR analysis showed that the decreased expression of elastin and increased expression of TNF-α, MMP and TIMP-1 were observed in human lung fibroblast cells by siRNA treatment. The cell contraction assay demonstrated the decreased level of elasticity and the increase of SAβ-gal staining of cells were observed. The shotgun proteomics and RT-PCR showed that the oxidoreductases such as SOD and GSTM3 were decreased in the treatment LTBP4 siRNA by using exosome of cell culture supernatant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LTBP-4はelastinによる肺弾性線維形成や肺弾性収縮力の維持に必要であるほか、ミトコンドリア機能保持を介した抗炎症・抗酸化効果、抗老化の役割を担い、肺気腫進展予防も含めた肺組織再生の上で、重要な因子である可能性が示唆された。