Elucidation of aging lung pathophysiology through sphingolipid signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU KAZUHIRO  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (70595446)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺線維症 / スフィンゴ脂質代謝 / 老年医学 / 間質性肺炎
Outline of Research at the Start
年齢と共に、肺の機能は少しずつ低下し息切れなどの原因となります。その中でも間質性肺炎・肺線維症という病態は指定難病であり、これに陥ると肺の機能は急激に悪くなり機能を回復あるいは維持する事が難しいと言われています。しかし、病院で使用できる特効薬は殆ど無く、新しい薬の開発が必要だと考えられています。
新しい薬の鍵は、「間質性肺炎・肺線維症という病気がなぜ起こるのか?」という疑問を探ると見えてきます。今回私達は「スフィンゴ脂質代謝」という体のしくみが、この病気を良くしたり悪くしたりする原因の一つである可能性を、動物実験で確認しました。この研究はそのしくみをより詳細に調べるための研究です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an intractable disease called interstitial pneumonia / pulmonary fibrosis, which is different from the decline in lung function due to aging, and there are almost no silver bullets, and it is thought that new drug development is necessary. The key to new drug development is to elucidate the pathophysiology of "why interstitial pneumonia / pulmonary fibrosis occur?". Indeed, many cases with unknown cause have been reported. This time, we discovered that the S1P2 receptor may be involved in the pathophysiology of pulmonary fibrosis in the biological system called "sphingolipid metabolism". But complex interactions between pulmonary constituent cells were suggested in the pathogenesis of lung fibrosis via S1P2 receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はスフィンゴ脂質代謝、特に生理活性因子S1Pとその受容体サブタイプという斬新な観点から見いだされた、原因不明(特発性)あるいは薬剤により誘導される肺線維症・間質性肺炎の病態機序解明の糸口と考えられ、肺機能を健全に保ち長寿社会を支える可能性を秘めた画期的な治療薬開発に繋がる重要な情報基盤となる。