Lipid management based on multiple assays of oxidized HDL including its new marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI KAZUHIKO  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHDL / 酸化ストレスマーカー / 活性酸素 / 心疾患 / 心血管病 / 臨床検査 / 病態解析 / 地域疫学 / サルコペニア / インスリン抵抗性 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 禁煙 / 未病 / 脂質異常症 / 脂質異常 / 代謝性疾患 / 心筋梗塞 / 心不全 / 健康管理 / 健康診査 / 健康増進 / 疾病管理 / 酸化リポ蛋白 / 酸化脂質 / 炎症 / 高コレステロール血症 / 抗酸化 / 地域好発疾患 / コモンディジーズ / 酸化HDL / 修飾HDL / 変性HDL / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 脂質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
高比重リポ蛋白(high-density lipoprotein:HDL)コレステロール(cholesterol:HDL-C)の血中濃度に加えて、HDLの質的異常が注目されている。HDLの酸化変性はその異常の鍵の一つであるが、質的異常を評価するための複数の酸化HDL種(新規の酸化HDL指標を含める)を同時測定し、そのmultiple assayの意義について検討する。様々な診療設定で測定し、酸化HDL種と疾患や治療に関するパネルデータを作成して、診療に資する脂質マネージメントを考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high level of high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol in the blood is widely accepted as an anti-atherosclerotic marker; however, recent studies indicate that the HDL quality as expressed by oxidized HDL (oxHDL) can be more important atherosclerotic marker than the HDL-cholesterol levels. When we compared several oxHDL markers in healthy subjects and patients with atherosclerotic diseases, there found to be a similarity and difference in the results observed among the markers. This suggests a variation of in vivo oxHDL status and a need of proper application of oxHDL markers to the clinical setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高比重リポ蛋白(high-density lipoprotein:HDL)コレステロールは抗動脈硬化指標として、酸化(ストレス)は動脈硬化指標として有名である。酸化変性修飾を受けたHDL、酸化HDLが測定できるようになり、酸化HDLの意味するところについての研究が求められている。酸化HDLの測定にはいくつかの方法があり、その異同を検証したところ、その測定結果は必ずしも同様の挙動をしないことが判明した。今回の結果は、生体内酸化HDLの多様さの認識、また病態解析や疾病管理に適用する際の酸化HDL種の考慮を促す点で意義深い。