Project/Area Number |
19K07898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Ryo 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20396732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青山 倫久 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50645538)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 酸化型アルブミン / 糖尿病合併症 / 高齢1型糖尿病 / 酸化ストレス / 認知機能 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、参加同意の得られた糖尿病患者を対象に、①認知機能検査の結果と脳ステロール代謝や酸化ストレス等を反映する新規血液バイオマーカーの関連を評価し、②2年間の追跡によって観察される認知機能の変化および血管合併症の進行と関連する指標を探索し、③培養細胞や遺伝子操作マウス、糖尿病モデルマウスを用いて候補分子が認知機能に影響するメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated 164 diabetic subjects to assess the correlation between oxidized albumin (non-mercaptalbumin, HNA%) and various clinical parameters. HNA% was significantly associated with the severity of multiple complications including neuropathy and nephropathy. No significant association was found between HNA% and MMSE score. We classified 225 type 1 diabetes patients who were treated at a university hospital to assess the current state of aging and the factors associated with severe hypoglycemia (SH). Older patients accounted for 36% of all patients. In the patients who experienced SH, the serum C-peptide levels were lower than those without SH. Older patients indicated poor association between low blood glucose levels noted at regular visits and SH episodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初の仮説である認知機能との関連は示せなかったが、酸化ストレスの血清バイオマーカーが、代表的な糖尿病合併症である神経障害、網膜症、腎症ならびに冠動脈疾患既往の全てと有意に相関したとする報告は初であり、特に腎機能低下に至っていない患者群でも、神経障害がある場合に有意に高値であったことから、酸化型アルブミンは糖尿病合併症の進行を早期に予測する有用なマーカーとなる可能性がある。 インスリン治療を必須とする1型糖尿病は重症低血糖の回避が容易でない。高齢1型糖尿病を対象とした臨床研究は少なく、重症低血糖リスクが高い群の抽出が困難であることを示した。1型糖尿病の高齢化への対応は急を要し、更なる検討を要する。