Elucidation of the mechanism of increased expression of RAGE in the development of NASH and development of liver fibrosis markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Akira  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (30457395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 経浩  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (30617840)
小野 正文  香川大学, 医学部, 寄附講座教員 (70304681)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNASH / RAGE / 肝線維化 / NAFLD / 肝臓学
Outline of Research at the Start
終末糖化産物(AGE)は、メタボリック症候群の合併症の形成に関連しているが、NASH患者でも肝線維化進展に伴って血清AGEは上昇し、その受容体であるAGE受容体(RAGE)が血清および肝臓で増加している。これまで我々は、NASH患者および動物モデルの肝臓において、AGE-RAGE系がNASHの病態進展に重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、NASH肝線維化進展におけるRAGEの発現増加のメカニズム解明、膜貫通型RAGEおよびsoluble RAGEの発現亢進と肝線維化進展との関連、Cleaved RAGEのNASH肝線維化マーカーとしての可能性について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In RAGE KO mice fed a control diet, RAGE RNA expression levels were lower than in MT mice. In WT mice, the expression level of RAGE RNA increased upon administration of the MCD diet, whereas in RAGE KO mice, the expression level of RAGE RNA was significantly lower. In addition, the expression level of fibrosis-related markers in the liver was significantly suppressed in RAGE KO mice compared to MT mice, and the expression levels of both RNA and protein in liver tissues of mDia1, a membrane-bound protein for RAGE, were also lower. These results suggest that the RAGE-mediated mDia1-mediated signal transduction pathway is important in the progression of liver fibrosis in NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我々は、NASH患者および動物モデルの肝臓でRAGEの発現が亢進し、RAGE欠損マウスではNASHの肝線維化進展が抑制される事を報告し、RAGEがNASHの病態および肝線維化進展において重要な役割を果たしている事を明らかにしてきた。NASHの線維化進展のメカニズムの詳細はいまだ不明な点が多い。その解明は将来NASH患者の線維化進展抑制を目的とした治療ターゲットとなりうる可能性があり、社会的意義は大きい。