Elucidation of the mechanism of abnormal eating behavior and the development of new treatment methods: An approach involving bone marrow-derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Akihiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10452947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安宅 弘司  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (30563358)
加藤 郁夫  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70509843)
網谷 東方  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70535674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食欲 / 食行動 / 神経性やせ症 / 肥満症 / 骨髄 / 視床下部 / 骨髄由来細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、罹患者が増加しているが、病態解明と治療法の開発が遅れ、社会の重要な研究課題になっている、食行動異常を伴う肥満症、神経性やせ症の発症と進展において、1.骨髄由来細胞の脳内集積の役割を解明することによる骨髄-脳相関の検証、2.骨髄由来細胞と腸管ホルモンの関連に焦点をあてた骨髄-脳-腸相関の検証、3.脳内に集積した骨髄由来細胞と標的となる神経細胞の同定と機能の解明、4.骨髄-脳相関と細胞性情報をターゲットにした革新的治療法の創出、を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arginine vasopressin expression was increased in the hypothalamus of mice in the activity-based anorexia model group and the group that was allowed to move spontaneously with a rotation wheel . Moreover, bone marrow-derived cells were found to be accumulated in the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus of mice in the activity-based anorexia model group. Administration of an anti-agouti-related protein antibody or a neuropeptide Y1 receptor antagonist in the activity-based anorexia model group decreased food intake and spontaneous locomotion of mice in the spinning wheel. Notably, mice with mother-infant separation had less open-arm selection in the elevated plus-maze test and longer immobility time in the forced swim test. Furthermore, the food intake and weight was lesser in high-fat-diet-fed mice transplanted with bone marrow cells of high-fat-diet-fed mice than in high-fat-diet-fed mice transplanted with bone marrow cells of normal diet-fed mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経性やせ症や肥満症など、食欲・食行動異常を伴う疾患は、先進国を中心に、年々増加し、重要な社会問題となっているが、有効な治療法・予防法の開発は遅れ、学術的に極めて重要な研究課題になっている。本研究による知見から、神経性やせ症の病態に、視床下部の神経ペプチドや母子関係が関与している可能性、肥満症の病態に骨髄細胞が関与している可能性が示唆される。今後、視床下部、生育歴、食習慣、骨髄が、食欲・体重異常症を呈する多くの疾患の治療・予防のための重要なターゲットになることが考えられた。