Evaluation of risk factor under oxidative stress in aging by EPR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Miho  北海道医療大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (10578735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化ストレス / aging / EPRイメージング / ナイトロオキサイド化合物 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、酸化ストレスという観点から老齢マウスと若齢マウスとの間にどのような共通点や差異があるのか?という問いを立て、レドックス状態の相対的指標を非侵襲的に画像化できるEPRイメージング法と、in vitroによる複数の脳内酸化ストレスマーカーの情報を統合し、老化により脳内ではどのような変化が起きたのかを明らかにする画像指標(Risk factor map)を作成する事を目的とする。Risk factor mapにより酸化ストレスによる様々な疾患の危険性を画像から判断でき、将来的には予防医学への寄与が期待できるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies reveal that amyloid-beta level correlates to the oxidative stress level of Alzheimer’s disease model mice. This study focuses on the same and different points of oxidative stress for control and aged mice brain using the EPR imaging method. The EPR imaging and the concentration of oxidative stress substances, such as ascorbic acid, glutathione, and SOD, were combined and remapped. The remapping image shows the risk factor for oxidative stress levels for aged mice compared to control mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会となっている我が国では、更なる高齢化に向けて長期的な対応策を打ち出すことが喫緊の課題となっている。
老化による健康に対する影響はで言えば、最も深刻なものの一つがアルツハイマー病に代表される認知症問題である。平成29年高齢社会白書(内閣府)によると、2025年には65歳以上の高齢者の約5分の1は認知症有病者になる推計があるとされている。また、認知症に関わる医療費は、年間1.9兆円、介護費が6.4兆円などと認知症には莫大な費用が必要という試算がある。この事から、老化に関する科学的根拠に基づく知見が増え認知症の予防が可能となれば、日本経済にも非常に大きな波及効果をもたらすことが可能となる。