Pros and cons of DPP-IV-Inhibitor for pneumonia in the elder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Takae  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30396478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 恒一  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80272540)
永井 久美子  杏林大学, 医学部, その他 (60398592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordspneumonia / aspiration / dpp-iv-inhibitor / DPP-IV阻害剤 / 肺炎 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 嚥下反射 / 咳反射感受性 / サブスタンスP / 高齢者肺炎 / 上気道防御反射 / DPP-IV / 細胞性免疫 / DPP-IV / 高齢者免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
DPP (Dipeptidyl Peptidase)-IV(酵素活性は、DPP-IV阻害薬はCD26のT細胞活性化を減弱させる可能性があり、分子メカニズムを考慮すると,DPP-IV阻害剤が肺炎発症のリスクを増加させる可能性がある。一方、DPP-IVは、誤嚥性肺炎発症の重要なkey物質であるサブスタンスP変性を不活性化する。したがって、DPP-IV阻害剤は、肺炎発症リスクを低下させる可能性がある。更に、糖尿病は、認知・身体機能、フレイル・サルコペニア等、重要な肺炎発症修飾因子である。以上から、糖尿病発症高齢者の肺炎発症に対するDPP-IV阻害剤の攻罪を、誤嚥性肺炎責任要因と細胞性免疫の観点から、横断・縦断コホート研究を行い調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DPP-IV inhibitors are very beneficial in terms of cognitive function and blood glucose control in dementia patients with diabetics. However, the effectiveness of oral DPP-IV inhibitors in preventing pneumonia in diabetic patients is unclear. DPP-IV inhibitors may attenuate CD26 T cell activation, while DPP-IV inhibitors has the effect of preventing substance P inactivation, so it may be possible to prevent "aspiration". In this study, the DPP-IV inhibitors group tended to develop pneumonia more frequently than the non-DPP-IV inhibitors group. The mechanism of pneumonia development is different from the previous mechanism of pneumonia development caused by weakening the dopaminergic nervous system and the lower SP nervous system, and DPP-IV inhibitors substances are thought to be a mechanism of pneumonia susceptibility by inhibiting SP inactivation and attenuating incretin hormone activation and T cell activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DPP-IV阻害剤の免疫に関する脆弱性が相次いで報告されている。認知機能と血糖コントロールの観点からは非常に有益な薬剤であるが、低免疫状態で、誤嚥性肺炎リスク群にある要介護高齢者へのDPP-IV阻害剤の安易な使用に警鐘を鳴らす。