Research on visualization of stress reduction effect in gardening work using T-shirt type sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Akio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80229690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水嶋 しのぶ  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (50327798)
山口 琢児  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (50816741)
奥野 滋子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (80317370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緩和医療、緩和ケア / ストレス緩和 / アグリヒーリング / 園芸作業、農作業 / 自然体験 / 花鑑賞 / サーカディアンリズム / オキシトシン / 農作業 / ストレス / 唾液成分 / 気分プロファイル / 唾液 / コルチゾール / メラトニン / sIgA / 日内変動 / 在宅勤務 / ウエアラブルデバイス / 緩和ケア / メンタルヘルス / 自律神経 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 緩和
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「都市生活者にとって有効なストレス緩和の方法論提示」を目的として、ウェアラブルデバイス(Tシャツ型バイタルセンサー)を活用したストレスの定量化メソッドを検証する。特にストレス軽減の方法としての園芸療法に注目し、定期的な園芸体験が、現代社会における心身の健康損失の軽減に寄与する可能性について検証する。
本研究を通して、定期的な園芸体験によって社会ストレスが緩和される環境を形成し、都市労働者が近郊農園等で園芸作業を行う事による自律神経およびストレスホルモンの変化を検証し、そのストレスケアの有効性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress occurs regardless of the environment such as work or home, and people living in modern times live in stress-filled society. This study examined stress quantification methods for the purpose of "presenting effective stress relief methodologies for urban dwellers."  As a result, it was confirmed that stress was reduced by gardening work and farm work experience, but verification with a wearable biosensor was not sufficient.
In addition, the spread of the new coronavirus has caused major changes in people's lifestyles, raising concerns about a new mental health crisis.  It was suggested that working at home due to the spread of covid-19 virus infection causes a modulation in the circadian rhythm, and that the stress is reduced by viewing the flowers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「都市生活者にとって有効なストレス緩和の方法論提示」を目的としてストレスの定量化およびストレス緩和について検討した。その中で、新型コロナウィルス感染拡大を契機に生活様式を含めこれまでに経験したことのない環境の変化が生じている。特に働き方は大きく変わり、勤務形態の変化が心身へどのような影響をもたらすのか、新しいメンタルヘルスに関する危機が憂慮された。このような環境の変化において、全人的なケアの立場からストレス状態の客観的な評価を行うと共に、園芸作業を通しても心身の健康損失の軽減に寄与することが重要である。