The risk assessment of coronary artery diseas by a novel method to measure dysfunctional HDL-C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Takuma  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60422713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣野 明美  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (00534637)
沢村 達也  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30243033)
川崎 雅規  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50214630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変性HDLコレステロール / 冠動脈硬化症 / LOX-1 / 変性HDL-C
Outline of Research at the Start
従来よりHDL-C濃度は虚血性心疾患と負の相関があると認識されていた。一方、最近の研究では、冠動脈疾患患者におけるHDL-C値の介入試験で予後改善に結びつかないことがわかってきたが、これには、dHDLの混在が関与している(Lancet 2014;384:618-625)。本研究は、(LDL-C値を冠動脈疾患2次予防ラインにまで低下させても) 冠動脈狭窄の進展を起こす患者において、新規システムで測定したdHDLが実際の冠動脈狭窄に大きく関与するかどうかを、実臨床にて明らかにする世界で初めての研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether dysfunctional HDL-C (dHDL) is involved in coronary artery stenosis. Using coronary artery CT, patients were divided into two groups, Group A and Group B. Group A: patients with severe coronary artery stenosis of 75% or more and functional ischemia, and Group B: patients other than Group A. Both groups were subjected to blood sampling for dHDL, serum lipids and so on, as well as echocardiography and electrocardiograms. Data analysis was performed on patients who participated in this study from the start of the study through 2023. 54 cases were enrolled, with 31 cases in Group A and 23 in Group B. The dHDL levels of the two groups were 442ng/ml (Group A) and 460ng/ml (Group B), respectively, with no significant difference at P=0.25. We could not find that correlation between the dHDL level and the severity of coronary artery sclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血性心疾患のリスクファクターとして、LDL-Cは重要であるが、善玉コレステロールと信じられていたHDL-Cの抗動脈硬化作用に疑問が投げられるようになった。最近、健常人のdHDL値と冠動脈石灰化との相関関係が報告された。そのため、当研究室で開発したdHDL測定系を用い、dHDLと冠動脈狭窄の関係を検討した。本研究では、冠動脈高度狭窄を有する患者群のdHDL値は、有さない患者群と比し低値であり、有意な差はなかった。従って、dHDLは、LDL-Cのような強い動脈硬化リスクファクターではないことが明らかになった。一方、本測定系で、虚血性心疾患の患者血清より、その濃度を測定できることを確認できた。