Quantification of atherosclerosis by carotid ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA HIROYUKI  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90252147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 康成  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (00262957)
池田 貴英  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30444326)
田口 皓一郎  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (80610401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頸動脈エコー / 動画解析 / 血管年齢 / CAVI / エコー動画解析 / 動脈硬化 / IMT / 深層学習 / 動脈硬化症 / 血圧 / 膠原病 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
現在臨床応用されている動脈硬化の定量的指標として、頸動脈エコー検査による内膜・中膜厚(IMT)と四肢血圧同時測定による心臓足首血管指数(CAVI)がある。我々は、動脈壁そのものの硬化度に注目し、頸動脈エコーでの経時的な壁の動き(動画撮影)から動脈壁(主として外膜)の硬さを測定する新たな動脈硬化指標(弾性係数:E1)を開発し、それから頸動脈年齢の推定が可能になっている。本研究では、特に生活習慣病患者と膠原病患者を対象にこの方法を用いて健常者との血管年齢差を明らかにするとともに、種々の薬物療法導入前後での測定によって血管年齢への効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous carotid US video imaging and CAVI measurements were performed on patients with various diseases. Vascular age was calculated from the arterial stiffness index obtained from carotid US video analysis, and vascular age was calculated from CAVI based on existing reports. Patients were divided into two groups (low-risk group and high-risk group) based on risk factors for atherosclerosis, and the relationship between each vascular age obtained from carotid US and CAVI and actual age was examined. For both carotid US and CAVI, the slopes of the lines were significantly steeper in the high-risk group than in the low-risk group. In other words, the carotid US and CAVI results for the high-risk group were significantly steeper than those for the low-risk group, indicating that the respective vascular age obtained from carotid US and CAVI was higher than that of the actual age of the patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会において、脳卒中や心筋梗塞など動脈硬化性疾患発症予測は重要な課題である。現在臨床応用されている動脈硬化の定量的指標は頸動脈USによる中膜内膜厚保と四肢血圧同時測定によるCAVIの2つである。今回の研究によって、新たに開発した頸動脈US動画解析による血管年齢は、CAVIによる血管年齢と同様、動脈硬化の進展が予想される患者群で実年齢に比較し血管年齢が高くなっていることを示すことができたことから、頸動脈US動画解析による血管年齢の臨床的有用性が証明できたと考えられる。一方、この2つの方法で得られた血管年齢は個人的に見ると差が大きく、動脈硬化性疾患発症予測にどちらが有用かは今後の課題である。