Development of posterior scattering photometry detecting ESP measuring device on laboratory medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Endo Yoshihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40263040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 滋美  滋賀医科大学, 地域医療教育研究拠点, 准教授 (00650764)
清水 智治  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70402708)
小幡 徹  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (80119776)
田畑 貴久  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90278200)
梅田 朋子  滋賀医科大学, 地域医療教育研究拠点, 准教授 (10402736)
内藤 弘之  滋賀医科大学, 地域医療教育研究拠点, 准教授 (30311723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / 敗血症 / 敗血症性ショック / エンドトキシンショック / 生活習慣病 / グラム陰性菌 / トレミキシン / ESP / 歯周病 / 慢性炎症 / がん / 糖尿病 / リムルス試薬
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい測定法であるエンドトキシン散乱測光法 (Endotoxin Scattering Photometry; ESP)は、従来の測定法より正確・迅速にEtを測定できる。敗血症診断試薬として研究を行ってきたが、ESPが高感度である故に、これまで測定出来ていなかったEtが検出できる。
本研究では、ESPでの正常レベルを見いだすことと生活習慣病などの慢性疾患におけるEtのレベルとその臨床的意義を検討する事を目的としている。Etとの関連が未解明であった疾患において、革新的な治療法や予防法の開発につながる可能性がある。これらの疾患の重症化や合併症の予防につながり国民の健康増進に寄与すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endotoxin Scattering Photometry (ESP) method is able to detect endotoxin even in healthy human with non-septic condition since its detection ability is more sensitive than ordinal methods. In this study, we examined the detection range in healthy human receiving medical check‐up and explored the relation between endotoxin and certain diseases. 157 healthy individuals was included in this study. The detection range was 0.025-166.4pg/mL. 90% of cases were under 13pg/mL that is suspected as diagnostic cut-off levels of sepsis by ESP methods. There was no relation between endotoxin and hyperlipidemia, smoking, Alcohol intake, degree of obesity, BMI, high sensitivity CRP, past medical history. We could not find any relation in endotoxin and clinical factors in this study. Accumulation of cases decreased because of the influence of COVID-19 infection, therefore, we would like to evaluate the relations in the limited diseases in the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来法では、検出されないエンドトキシンが、全対象者で「値」として検出できることがわかった。エンドトキシンが関連するとされている生活習慣病や慢性維持透析などの慢性疾患での関連を検討できる可能性があることが把握できた。さらに多くの『健常』と思われているヒトのエンドトキシンについて検討する事により、現状では、未解明であるEtの意義について解明の糸口になる可能性や重症化や合併症の予防につながる可能性がある。