Establishment of novel cloud system for lung sounds with telemedicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SARAYA TAKESHI  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40549185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田坂 定智  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70276244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遠隔システム / 肺音 / 聴診 / 呼吸音 / クラウド / 遠隔医療 / 呼吸音データ / COVID-19 / 遠隔医療システム / 電子聴診器 / クラウドシステム / 在宅医療 / 聴診音源 / 在宅訪問診療 / 無線聴診器 / クラウド化 / 自動解析システム
Outline of Research at the Start
呼吸音データの施設間での共有を図り、病診連携における有用性を検討する。呼吸音の音声ファイルをクラウドを介して医療機関の間で共有し、呼吸音の録音手技および評価の統一に向けた基礎的データを収集する。専門医、非専門医、看護師を対象として診断の一致率を検討する。これと並行して、同一患者で経時的に呼吸音データを記録・解析することにより、治療介入や病勢の悪化による聴診所見の変化が検出可能か検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully generated and evaluated the lung sounds of COVID-19 and other respiratory diseases by a novel wireless stethoscope with its cloud system during the clinical course, which demonstrated the healing process of those pneumonia along with the improvement of the clinical symptoms and heart-resolution computed tomography findings. This was characterized by the change of the timing of inspiratory crackles from “mid to late” to “late” inspiratory crackles. This novel system could be applied for the patient management between tertiary center and home medical care, even in a setting of COVID-19 era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者のマネージメントにおいて、診療所ー在宅患者、診療所ー基幹病院との患者の呼吸状態の把握に寄与する新たな遠隔医療システムを開発した。本システムを通じて、在宅医療の現場ででも、新たな聴診器を使用しリアルタイム に呼吸音データの共有が可能であることを確認し(例:東京―埼玉明間など)、将来的には患者の迅速な対応へと繋がる副雑音の早期発見や臨床経過の予測に使用できる可能性を示した。