Development of the early diagnostic method of intractable ITP using single nucleotide polymorphism analysis of the cytokine gene and EV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shosaku  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20218358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 量基  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70434826)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsITP / SNP / EV / サイトカイン遺伝子 / 樹状細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性の免疫性血小板減少症(ITP)に関する対策は未だ完全ではない。本研究では、難治性ITPを早期に診断して適切な治療ストラテジーを構築するために、Extracellular vesicle (EV)とサイトカイン遺伝子の一塩基多型(SNP)解析を組み合わせた早期診断システムの開発を目的としている。EVは、細胞の活性化やアポト-シスの結果生成される物質であり、生体における恒常性維持や様々な病態の発症メカニズムに関与している。サイトカイン遺伝子のSNPは多くの自己免疫疾患の病態に関わっており、海外ではITPの病態に関する検討が一部報告されている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analized the structure of EV derived from THP-1, the dendritic cell instruction of immunity and cytokine production. The cytokine-related SNP analysis in ITP patients revealed that low frequency of TGF-β1 +869 C/C genotype compared to normal controls. About the treatment reactivity to ITP, a constant tendency was provided in reactivity and cytokine genetic polymorphism of a steroid and the thrombopoietin receptor stimulating medicine (eltrombopag). These results suggested that it was more likely to be tied to early checkup of intractable ITP and the construction of the appropriate treatment strategy by incorporating reactivity of the treatment and EV-related data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ITP患者のTGF-β1 +869 C/C genotype の頻度が健常コントロールに比較して有意に低値であることが判明した。またITPに対する治療反応性に関してもステロイドおよびトロンボポエチン受容体作動薬(エルトロンボパグ)の反応性とサイトカイン遺伝子多型との関連性について新たな知見を得ることができた。活性化したTHP-1からのEVの構造解析、ITPにおける標的細胞の検討と並行して、EVの樹状細胞免疫誘導ならびにサイトカイン産生が明らかとなった。以上より、治療の反応性とEVデータの組み込みによって、難治性ITPの早期診断および適切な治療ストラテジーの構築が可能となることが示唆された。