Pathomechanistic analysis of animal model of cerebral amyloid angiopathy-related inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kenji  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00572306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱口 毅  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70452109)
山田 正仁  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80191336)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳神経内科 / 神経病理 / 脳血管障害 / 炎症 / アミロイド / 脳アミロイドアンギオパチー関連炎症 / 動物モデル / 脳脊髄液バイオマーカー / 病理 / 脳間質液 / マウスモデル / アミロイドβ蛋白
Outline of Research at the Start
脳アミロイドアンギオパチー(CAA)は脳や髄膜の血管にアミロイドが沈着して生じる疾患で、沈着したAβに対する免疫反応によって炎症・血管炎(CAA関連炎症)を引き起こすことがある。CAA関連炎症には脳脊髄液に認められる抗Aβ抗体が関連していると考えられているが、脳脊髄液に含まれている抗Aβ抗体によるCAA関連炎症発症のメカニズムは不明である。本研究ではCAA関連炎症の症例から採取した脳脊髄液を凍結乾燥して濃縮し、アルツハイマー病モデルマウスに投与することでCAA関連炎症のモデルマウス作成を試みる。作成した動物モデルを病理学的に解析し、抗Aβ抗体によるCAA関連炎症発症の病態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) samples of 15 patients with cerebral amyloid angiopathy-related inflammation/vasculitis (CAA-ri). We have tried to establish experimental method of examination of anti-amyloid β protein (Aβ) antibodies in the CSF samples by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Then, we have bred mouse model of Alzheimer’s disease. APP knock-in mice model (APPNL-G-F/NL-G-F) demonstrated insufficient frequency of Aβ deposition on the blood vessels. We have bred another mouse model of Alzheimer’s disease (R1.40 mouse) which showed CAA in the brain.
Analysis of CSF samples from patients with CAA-ri revealed lower CSF levels of Aβ40 and Aβ42 in comparison to those in patients with post-treatment CAA-ri. Moreover, brain specimens of the pre-treatment CAA-ri showed higher frequency of partially Aβ deposited blood vessels than those of the post-treatment CAA-ri.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳アミロイドアンギオパチー(CAA)関連炎症はステロイドや免疫抑制薬の投与で改善が見込める病態であるが、疾患特異的な治療法は確立されていない。治療法開発のためには動物モデルの確立とそれを用いた病態の詳細な解明が重要である。現時点ではCAA関連炎症マウスモデルの確立には至っていないが、研究継続に必要なCAA関連炎症症例の脳脊髄液を収集できており、今後も研究を継続する。
CAA関連炎症の脳脊髄液や病理標本の解析研究で、脳脊髄液のAβ40やAβ42の測定がCAA関連炎症における診断や治療マーカーとなりうることを明らかにした。