Establishment of electrophysiological criteria for early diagnosis of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis with high sensitivity and specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SONOO Masahiro  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40231386)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 選択的筋障害 / 徒手筋力テスト / 反復神経刺激試験 / 針筋電図 / 僧帽筋 / 診断基準 / 表面筋電図 / 遠隔電場電位 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 神経反復刺激試験
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)においては、近年新しい治療薬の治験が盛んに行われていますが、既存の診断基準では早期の感度が低く、治験に入れないケースがあることが問題となっています。本研究では、研究代表者がこれまでALSでの感度の高いことを見出した、神経反復刺激試験・針筋電図などの電気生理学的検査におけるいくつかのパラメータを組み合わせて、発症早期から感度・特異度の高い診断基準を創設することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aid from this grant, we completed following researches. 1) We found three new signs of selective involvement in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS): split finger, weak shoulder and arm sparing. These achieved higher diagnostic yields than signs reported by previous authors. 2) We proposed new electrophysiologic parameters to diagnose ALS combining repetitive nerve stimulation (RNS) of the trapezius and deltoid muscles and spontaneous activities in needle EMG of the trapezius muscle. Decrement in RNS and spontaneous activities in the trapezius muscle were highly specific for ALS, and negative findings in all three indicies in patients with upper-limb symptoms were highly specific for non-ALS. 3) We also conducted other researches related to electrophysiological diagnosis of ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出されたALSの臨床的・電気生理学的徴候はいずれもこれまで報告されていないもので、かつ感度ないし特異度が非常に高いものが含まれることが特徴的である。これらを広く世に知らしめることによって、ALSの早期診断、早期の他疾患、とりわけ頸椎症などの脊椎疾患との鑑別が可能となり、早期の治療導入、意思決定の援助、不要な手術の回避(脊椎手術はALSの進行を促進することが示されている)に役立つことが期待される。