Study on optimization of anti-CCR4 antibody therapy for patients with HTLV-1-associated myelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomoo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30387063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / HTLV-1関連脊髄症 / 抗CCR4抗体療法 / HAM
Outline of Research at the Start
HAMは未だ機能予後不良な神経難病である。最近、研究代表者らはHAM患者に対する抗CCR4抗体療法が、HTLV-1感染細胞を破壊しプロウイルス量を下げることで、脊髄炎症及び臨床症状の改善をもたらすことを示した。一方で、プロウイルス量の低下が不十分な例や有効であっても副作用の皮疹を認める例が存在する等の問題点もわかってきた。そこで本研究は①抗CCR4抗体に対する低応答性のメカニズム解明、②抗CCR4抗体療法の治療効果予測マーカーと副作用発現予測マーカーの探索・同定、③抗CCR4抗体によるプロウイルス量のセットポイント低下のメカニズム解明を通じてHAM患者に対する抗CCR4抗体療法の最適化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HTLV-1-associated myelopathy (HAM) is a neurological intractable disease caused by HTLV-1-infected cells. Corticosteroids have limited therapeutic efficacy in this disease. Recently, we demonstrated that anti-CCR4 antibody therapy for patients with HAM may improve spinal cord inflammation and clinical symptoms by destroying HTLV-1-infected cells, but in some cases the reduction of infected cells was insufficient. In this study, we found two major phenomena as to why anti-CCR4 antibodies fail to adequately destroy infected cells: one is the presence of neutralizing antibodies against CCR4, and the other is an increase in the number of infected cells that do not express CCR4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HTLV-1関連脊髄症(HAM)は、うまく歩けない、尿が出にくい、足がしびれるといった症状が出現し、徐々に進行する希少難病である。その原因は、HTLV-1というウイルスに感染した細胞を排除しようとする免疫の反応が脊髄の中で持続し、脊髄の神経組織がやられ、脳から出る信号をうまく伝えられなくなるためと考えられている。したがってHTLV-1に感染した細胞を排除できる薬の登場が望まれていて、最近、抗CCR4抗体が見出されたが、うまく効果を発揮できない場合があった。本研究では、感染細胞がこの抗CCR4抗体の攻撃から逃れる2つの現象を突き止めた。