Elucidation of the brain basis of dyspnea: Resting state functional MRI analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Taniwaki Takayuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80284496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経機能画像学 / 神経内科学関連
Outline of Research at the Start
呼吸困難感はヒトにとって重要な生体防御機構であり、それの適切な評価は重要な課題である。しかし、呼吸困難感は主観的で個体差が大きく、その他覚的評価法は無いに等しい。この研究では患者さんに負荷をかけず、臨床応用が容易な安静時fMRIを用いて、呼吸困難感の他覚的評価法の確立を目的とし、特に男女差および加齢の影響を解析する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparison was performed between 35 healthy young volunteers with or without mouthpiece that cause resistive load (RL) induced dyspnea. There were 10 cases who experienced dyspnea without RL. Next, resting state functional MRI was imaged, and ROI to ROI analysis was performed. During dyspnea, functional connectivity (FC) between the frontal orbital region and the posterior temporal gyrus increased in the 10 cases described above, while FC between the respiratory sensory-motor area and the visual cortex was increased in the remaining 21 cases. Graph analysis suggested that the visual cortex is a network hub. These results suggested that the (1) the 10 cases who experienced dyspnea even without RL had hyperactivity within emotional control area, and (2) the remaining 21 cases showed increased FC between the respiratory sensory-motor area and the visual cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、多くの例では呼吸関連野とネットワークハブとの機能亢進を認め、生理学的な呼吸困難感の脳内基盤と考えられる。一方、常時呼吸困難感がある少数例では、感情制御野の活動亢進を認めた。酸素化が保たれているにも関わらず、呼吸困難感を訴える場合は、これらの例に該当するものと思われ、対処法の開発につながる成果である。以上、本研究の結果より、呼吸困難時の安静時脳ネットワークを明らかにすることができた。また安静時機能的MRIは呼吸困難感の他覚的評価法になりうることがわかり、今後の検査法・治療開発に役立つものと期待される。