Development of prevention of Alzheimer's disease using transgenic soybean expressing amyloid beta protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Kawarabayashi  群馬大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90186156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ワクチン / 組み替え蛋白 / 認知症 / 疾患修飾療法 / アミロイド / アミロイドbeta蛋白 / 免疫療法 / ダイズ / バイオマーカー / 面期療法 / 組み替え植物 / Abeta / タウ / 組み換え植物
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)の進行を抑制するには,認知症発症前からの免疫療法が有効と考えられている.しかし,認知症の発症予防には長期間の投与が必要であり,有効性と共に安全性や低侵襲性が重要となる.現在行われている抗体療法はその侵襲性や高額な治療費が問題となっている.我々はアミロイドbeta蛋白(Abeta)を組み込んだダイズ蛋白をダイズ種子に高容量で産生させることに成功した.組み替えダイズ蛋白をADモデルマウスに経口投与し, Abeta蓄積予防効果,記憶障害予防効果,神経細胞障害予防効果,髄膜脳炎や微小出血などの副作用の有無を検討して,有効で安全性が高く,低侵襲で安価なAD予防療法の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated a transgenic plant-based vaccine, a soybean storage protein containing Amyloid-beta protein (Abeta) 4-10, named Abeta+ to prevent Alzheimer’s disease (AD). One mg of Abeta+ or control protein (Abeta-) was administered to TgCRND8 mice once a week from 9 weeks up to 58 weeks. Abeta+ immunization raised anti-Abeta oligomer antibodies. Spatial learning decline was prevented in the Abeta+ immunized group from 21weeks. Abeta oligomers decreased in TBS fractions, corresponding to an increase in high molecular weight Abeta oligomers in SDS extracts and Abeta smears in FA fraction of the Abeta+ treated group. There was significant inhibition of histological Abeta burden, especially in diffuse plaques, and suppression of microglial inflammation. No evidence of amyloid-related inflammatory angiopathy was observed. Abeta+ oral immunization could be a promising, cheap, and long-term safe disease-modifying therapy to prevent the pathological process in AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイドbeta蛋白抗体によるアルツハイマー病(AD)の予防効果が示され、実用化されつつある。本邦でもAducanumabは承認審査中である。AD発症予防には認知症発症前からの長期の投与が必要と考えられているが、抗体療法は非常に高価で、注射のため侵襲的である。我々の開発した組み替えダイズによる経口免疫療法は有効で安全であり、さらに抗体に比べて安価に作成でき、大量生産も可能である。よってAD予防の有効な疾患修飾療法になりうると考えられる。製品化に向けて製薬会社との相談を行っている。