Alzheimer's disease related biomarkers in progressive supranuclear palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Kensaku  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (70547546)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進行性核上性麻痺 / PSP / 脳脊髄液 / CSF / バイオマーカー / Aβ / tau / CSFバイオマーカー / biomarker
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)では脳脊髄液(CSF)内のtauは上昇し、Aβは低下することが知られている。これまでに申請者らは、進行性核上性麻痺(PSP)患者のCSF内では、tauとAβが低下していることを見出した。
本研究では、なぜPSP患者のCSF内でtauとAβが低下するのかという問いを明らかにするため、CSF内のtauとAβ断片、および細胞種特異的バイオマーカーを解析する。またin vitroのPSPモデルを構築し、病的tauによる神経活動依存性Aβ放出への影響を解析する。
本研究によりPSPの診断バイオマーカーとして確立させることで、PSPに対する疾患修飾薬の開発を推進できるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) of patients with progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP), β-amyloid (Aβ), which is an Alzheimer's disease-related molecule, is lower than that of healthy elderly. In Alzheimer's disease, only Aβ42 consisting of 42 amino acids is decreased, whereas in PSP, in addition to Aβ42, Aβ38 and Aβ40, which reflect the production of Aβ in the brain and the transfer to CSF, are also decreased. In the PSP model in which mutant tau is expressed in cultured cells, Aβ production (processing) is reduced. Taken together, because the expression of pathogenic tau in PSP reduces Aβ production, the finding that all Aβ species are reduced in CSF could be an useful diagnostic biomarker for PSP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性核上性麻痺(PSP)は人口10万人あたり10~20人程度の比較的稀な神経変性疾患である。PSPの診断はこれまで病歴、神経学的診察、MRIなどの脳形態画像により行われてきたが、病初期の診断は症状および脳萎縮が軽度のため困難であった。今回の研究成果から、脳脊髄液中のβアミロイド(Aβ)の発現パターンを確認することで、より正確なPSPの診断が可能になることが期待される。